KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

materieller Beschwer

English translation: substantive gravamen

16:17 Jan 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: materieller Beschwer
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Bezueglich der Beschwerdefuehrerin zu 1. macht die Beteiligte zu 2. mit eingehendem Vortrag geltend, die Beschwerde sei mangels materieller Beschwer unzulaessig."

My dictionaries are giving me several different things.

Explanation appreciated.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:substantive gravamen
Explanation:
Beschwer acc. to Dietl/Lorenz

not Beschwer*de*
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks again, Edith.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Due to the lack of a gravamen
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +1material evidence
ezbounty@aol.co
4material substance
Yngve Roennike
4written complain
smarinella
2 +1substantive gravamen
EdithK
3material grievance
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
written complain


Explanation:
"documentary complain" is also possible, I guess

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material grievance


Explanation:
Romain also lists cause of complaint


    Romain Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substantive gravamen


Explanation:
Beschwer acc. to Dietl/Lorenz

not Beschwer*de*

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188
Grading comment
Thanks again, Edith.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: but without substantive, as gravamen is the material part or substance already, according to Barron's Law Dictionary
1 day 2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Due to the lack of a gravamen


Explanation:
In English there is no need to use "material" or "substantive" because Gramen is defined as: "The material part of a grievance , indict, charge, etc." AlsO: "The burden or gist of a charge . . ."
Black's Law Dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 20:35:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops!: indictment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 20:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of \"Beschwer\" taken from \"Deutsches Rechtslexikon\" Band 1, A-F, 2. Auflage: \"Beschwer ist die unmittelbare Beeintraechtigung von Rechten oder schutzwuerdigen Interessen der Beteiligten durch die gerichtliche Entscheidung. Sie ist Zulaessigkeitsvoraussetzung aller Rechtsmittel.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Best response. 'Argues convincingly that there is no gravamen to the claim."
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maureen.

agree  gangels: good answer
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material substance


Explanation:
or fact,

ruck, zuck!

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material evidence


Explanation:
there is not enough evidence for the complaint, it's material, which is in essence in the overal documentation and what else needs to be presented in order to substantiate one's claims

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: Hätte ich auch einbeziehen wollen oben!
12 mins

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: "Beschwer: really has nothing (or very little) to do with evidence.
2 hrs