handelsgerichtlichen

English translation: registration with the Commerical Court

German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: handelsgerichtlichen
from a Notariatsakt:

"Die mit der Errichtung und handelsgerichtlichen Eintragung der Gesellschaft verbundenen Gebuehren und Kosten im Hoechstbetrag von [amount] werden von der Gesellschaft getragen."

I'm looking more for the exact wording here.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:registration with the Commerical Court
Explanation:
Handelsgericht=commercial court
Romain et al
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
This was a difficult one, too, but I've decided to give you the points, Writeaway. Thanks.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2incorporation
Anca Nitu
5 +1fees and costs of formation and Commercial Court registration
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4registration with the Commerical Court
writeaway
4officially register the corporation
ezbounty@aol.co
3court division handling commercial matters
EdithK
4 -1under commercial law
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration with the Commerical Court


Explanation:
Handelsgericht=commercial court
Romain et al

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
This was a difficult one, too, but I've decided to give you the points, Writeaway. Thanks.

Ron

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court division handling commercial matters


Explanation:
you wanted it literally

Handelsgerichte are now reduced to Kammer für Handelssachen der Landgerichte

Schäfer

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9196

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incorporation


Explanation:
that is the term for registering a company

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, that takes care of the whole mess very nicely.
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, includes entry in the Commercial Register.
19 hrs
  -> danke

neutral  Yngve Roennike: Sounds good, but maybe too simple, the errichten part is incorporate, for sure.
20 hrs
  -> was ist einfach ist auch klar/ und handelsgerichtliche Eintragung einer gesellschaft = incorporate that company, it includes everything

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fees and costs of formation and Commercial Court registration


Explanation:
You wanted the translation of the phrase.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
under commercial law


Explanation:
according to the provisions of commercial law, in commercial law,

Gullberg, Swedish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 17:03:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Anca (unfortunately one can\'t just respond in the appropriate boxes): Registering a corporation is not quite the same as forming a corporation.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: that would be "handelsrechtlich"
2 hrs
  -> I don't believe there is a diference, is there?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officially register the corporation


Explanation:
to have the corporation legally set up or registered,


ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287