herbeiführen

English translation: render ( a judicial decision is rendered by the judge)

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: herbeiführen
Für die Abschiebungshaft muss eine richterliche Entscheidung herbeigeführt werden.Sie werden dazu von einem Richter/einer Richterin im Beisein eines Dolmetschers/einer Dolmetscherin angehört
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:render ( a judicial decision is rendered by the judge)
Explanation:
Of the top of my old lawyer's head, but I'll look for confirmation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 02:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: a judgment must be obtained

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 02:40:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this: An order must be obtained from a court of law before someone can be placed in confinement pending deportation.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thanks, I needed the meaning
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1court order required for detention in contemplation of deportation
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +2render ( a judicial decision is rendered by the judge)
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
render ( a judicial decision is rendered by the judge)


Explanation:
Of the top of my old lawyer's head, but I'll look for confirmation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 02:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: a judgment must be obtained

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 02:40:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this: An order must be obtained from a court of law before someone can be placed in confinement pending deportation.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
thanks, I needed the meaning

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: the meaning is closer to obtain
13 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court order required for detention in contemplation of deportation


Explanation:
x

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 hrs