bis zu 6 Monaten angeordnet

English translation: answer

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: bis zu 6 Monaten angeordnet
I'm having some problems with the months here. I don't understand what happens if the case is not solved within the first three months. So if you're guilty, they can extend the period to 6 moths and then add 12 more months or they extend it to 6 months, but not more than a total of 12 months. Help me! I'm sooooooo confused.


Wenn die Bearbeitungszeit ohne Ihr Verschulden nach drei Monaten noch nicht beendet ist, ist Ihr Aufenthalt im Gewahrsam abzubrechen. Wenn Sie allerdings selbst zur Verzögerung beitragen, kann Ihr Aufenthalt im Gewahrsam bis zu 6 Monaten angeordnet werden und um höchstens 12 Monate verlängert werden
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:answer
Explanation:
If the processing of your case has not been completed within 3 months' time due to no fault of your own, your time of detention must be terminated. If, however, you are found liable to have personally contributed to such delay, your state of detention may be ordered to remain in effect up to 6 months, and can be extended for a maximum of another 12 months
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2If the situation has not been dealt with in 3 months through no fault of your own, you should be
jkjones
4answer
gangels
3An attempt
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An attempt


Explanation:
If the culprit does something to delay the Bearbeitunszeit instead of just getting 3 months he can get 6 months and this period can be extended to up to 12 months.

If the Bearbeitungszeit is not over through no fault of your own after three months your period of detention shall be terminated. If, however, you contribute to the delay yourself your period of detention can be ordered for up to 6 months and extended by a maximum of 12 months

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 03:13:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without knowing more about your text I can\'t say for sure how Bearbeitungszeit should be translated, but I would make one change to my proposed translation: if the Bearbeitungszeit has not been concluded through no fault ....

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21888

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If the situation has not been dealt with in 3 months through no fault of your own, you should be


Explanation:
realeased from custody. But if you have contributed to the delay, the period of custody can be extended by another 6 months to a maximum of 12 months.

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
17 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
If the processing of your case has not been completed within 3 months' time due to no fault of your own, your time of detention must be terminated. If, however, you are found liable to have personally contributed to such delay, your state of detention may be ordered to remain in effect up to 6 months, and can be extended for a maximum of another 12 months

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551