KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Vertragsüberleitung

English translation: assumption of pre-existing contracts


09:53 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Vertragsüberleitung
beim Kauf von Unternehmen/Unternehmensteilen, mit arbeitsrechtlichen Folgen etc.
m-svenja
English translation:assumption of pre-existing contracts
Explanation:
the new entity must honor what was agreed to by the previous management
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assumption of pre-existing contracts
gangels
3 +3transfer of contracts?
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transfer of contracts?


Explanation:
Company A buys Company B, and Company B's open (not yet concluded) contracts are transferred to Company A for fulfillment.

That's how I read it.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: That's the one.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony.

agree  Steffen Walter: spot on, Edward :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks much, Steffen.

neutral  gangels: bit of a stretch thinking the contracts have not been concluded. An acquiring company almost always 'assumes' the debt and labor contracts of the previous management
4 hrs
  -> "Concluded" meaning "ended, finished, terminated". Some will have expired (and not been renewed), and those are not of much further interest. The important ones are those which are still in force, and whose conditions must still be fulfilled.

agree  Ron Stelter
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ron.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assumption of pre-existing contracts


Explanation:
the new entity must honor what was agreed to by the previous management

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Maybe "existing" instead of "pre-existing."
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Walter: but Edward's transfer of contract(s) is still right, despite the fact that contracts are indeed not yet fulfilled NOT concluded
1 hr

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: That was my idea. The acquiring company must abide by agreements entered into by the acquired company, as long as they still apply.
7 hrs