KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

berufsrechtlich

English translation: (professional) rules governing the practice of law


11:32 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: berufsrechtlich
berufsrechtliche Grundlagen der Tätigkeit als Anwalt
m-svenja
English translation:(professional) rules governing the practice of law
Explanation:
Personally, I would leave out <professional> but the whole phrase does get one hit:
www.vsb.org/disciplinary_orders/killebrew_opinion.html
Selected response from:

Per Incuriam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(professional) rules governing the practice of lawPer Incuriam
4Bases under the laws related to professions for practicing law
Dr. Fred Thomson
3legally-binding prerequisites to excersize the profession of lawyer
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legally-binding prerequisites to excersize the profession of lawyer


Explanation:
is one way of looking at it....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(professional) rules governing the practice of law


Explanation:
Personally, I would leave out <professional> but the whole phrase does get one hit:
www.vsb.org/disciplinary_orders/killebrew_opinion.html

Per Incuriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bases under the laws related to professions for practicing law


Explanation:
If you think you need to include "berufsrechtliche," you might consider this translation.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861