Standesregelungen

English translation: conduct rules/canons of professional ethics/ethics of the profession

German term or phrase:Standesregelungen
English translation:conduct rules/canons of professional ethics/ethics of the profession
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

11:37 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Standesregelungen
Standesregelungen der Rechtsanwälte in der Europäischen Gemeinschaft CCBE-Berufsregeln
m-svenja
conduct rules/canons of professional ethics/ethics of the profession
Explanation:
are proferred by Dietl/Lorenz
I would also suggest:
"ethical guidelines of the profession"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Code of Conduct
Andy Lemminger
4 +2conduct rules/canons of professional ethics/ethics of the profession
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Code of Conduct


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
13 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Ought to be it, cf. http://www.ccbe.org/Documents/De/codede.pdf (German) and http://www.ccbe.org/Documents/En/codeuk.pdf (English)
46 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conduct rules/canons of professional ethics/ethics of the profession


Explanation:
are proferred by Dietl/Lorenz
I would also suggest:
"ethical guidelines of the profession"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
6 hrs