richterlichen Maessigungsrecht

English translation: right of mitigation, mitigation right

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: richterlichen Maessigungsrecht
from Vertragsbedingungen fuer Dienstleistungen:

"Bei Verletzung dieser Bestimmmung wird eine nicht dem richterlichen Maessigungsrecht unterliegende Konventionalstrafe in der Hoehe vom X euro faellig."

Danke schoen.
Ron Stelter
English translation:right of mitigation, mitigation right
Explanation:
See KudoZ glossary entry below, which should fit in perfectly.

HTH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...i.e. the contractual penalty is not subject to the court\'s/judge\'s mitigation right but has to be paid in full.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Steffen.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2right of mitigation, mitigation right
Steffen Walter
5judicial remittitur
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right of mitigation, mitigation right


Explanation:
See KudoZ glossary entry below, which should fit in perfectly.

HTH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...i.e. the contractual penalty is not subject to the court\'s/judge\'s mitigation right but has to be paid in full.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=272626&keyword=m%E4%DFigungsrec...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11927
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Steffen.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
33 mins
  -> Danke Teresa :-)

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fred, and best regards ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judicial remittitur


Explanation:
term of art

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986