KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

im nachhinein

English translation: at the end of each year

16:53 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: im nachhinein
from a Preisliste fuer Beratungsdienste:

"Die Laufzeit der Rahmenvereinbarung ist jeweils ein Kalenderjahr, ab Beginn der Rahmenvereinbarung. Die Berechnung des Bonus erfolgt 1 mal jaehrlich im nachhinein..."

I'm more concerned here with the best wording:

subsequently???
in arrears???
afterwards???
at the end???
etc.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:at the end of each year
Explanation:
This would include the "1 mal" part as well.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5at the end of each year
Endre Both
3 +3retroactively
Kim Metzger
5 +1subsequently
Elvira Stoianov
4in arrears
John Bowden


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsequently


Explanation:
my choice

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retroactively


Explanation:
I think

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 mins

agree  Anca Nitu: my thought exactly.
21 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at the end of each year


Explanation:
This would include the "1 mal" part as well.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: yup!
6 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Definitely the best answer!
9 mins

agree  TonyTK: Ooh! Clever.
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in arrears


Explanation:
is the usual term when payment is made at the end of the first period rather than in advance

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511