Kartellfreigabe

English translation: antitrust clearance

German term or phrase:Kartellfreigabe
English translation:antitrust clearance
Entered by: M. Costa

04:47 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Kartellfreigabe
This comes up in a Purchase Agreement. Any help would be much appreciated!

Die Parteien gingen davon aus, dass sämtliche aufschiebenden Bedingungen, insbesondere die Kartellfreigabe durch die EU-Kommission bis zum 1 Oktober 2002 erlangt werden kann.
M. Costa
United States
antitrust clearance
Explanation:
"clearance" is the term typically used in the context of the EU Commission.

Google with "European Commission" and "antitrust clearance" for examples of use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:03:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.

European Union regulators granted antitrust clearance to two trans-Atlantic airline ... United
Airlines.After six-year studies, the European Commission said the ...
news.awse.com/31-Oct-2002/Business/15068.htm

NASDAQ:ASND) said they have received antitrust clearance for their proposed merger
from both the US Department of Justice (DOJ) and the European Commission. ...
www.lucent.com/press/0499/990412.coa.html

... Representing America Online, Inc., in securing antitrust clearance for its
$125 billion merger with Time Warner from the European Commission and in ...
www.wilmer.com/docs/ subpage.cfm?SECTION=practice&PAGE=antitrust

Sara Lee expects to receive antitrust clearance from the European Commission
and to close on the acquisition promptly after receiving such clearance. ...
www.earthgrains.com/news/PR-073101.html
Selected response from:

Per Incuriam
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3antitrust clearance
Per Incuriam
4 +3approval or no action letter
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approval or no action letter


Explanation:
If parties intending a merger apply to the cartel office, they will either get an approval or a letter indicating that the office will take no action if they go forward with the transaction.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  gangels
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antitrust clearance


Explanation:
"clearance" is the term typically used in the context of the EU Commission.

Google with "European Commission" and "antitrust clearance" for examples of use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:03:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.

European Union regulators granted antitrust clearance to two trans-Atlantic airline ... United
Airlines.After six-year studies, the European Commission said the ...
news.awse.com/31-Oct-2002/Business/15068.htm

NASDAQ:ASND) said they have received antitrust clearance for their proposed merger
from both the US Department of Justice (DOJ) and the European Commission. ...
www.lucent.com/press/0499/990412.coa.html

... Representing America Online, Inc., in securing antitrust clearance for its
$125 billion merger with Time Warner from the European Commission and in ...
www.wilmer.com/docs/ subpage.cfm?SECTION=practice&PAGE=antitrust

Sara Lee expects to receive antitrust clearance from the European Commission
and to close on the acquisition promptly after receiving such clearance. ...
www.earthgrains.com/news/PR-073101.html

Per Incuriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Very elegant, yes.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  writeaway
10 hrs