KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Wirtschaftsprüfervorbehalt

English translation: auditor's qualified opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftsprüfervorbehalt
English translation:auditor's qualified opinion
Entered by: William Stein

14:35 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftsprüfervorbehalt
This term appears in a legal memorandum concerning a ruling from a German Landgericht in a patent case:

"Der von den Beklagten erhobene ***Wirtschaftsprüfervorbehalt*** gem. § 140b PatG wurde ebenso wenig annerkannt, wie die Einwendungen gegen den geltendgemachten Vernichtungsanspruch aus § 140a."
Lee Penya
auditor's qualified opinion
Explanation:
This is the evaluation given by the auditors when they withhold their complete approval (=reservation):

-6.1
... the municipality shall submit a detailed corrective action plan and timetable, which
addresses the issue(s) which caused the auditor's qualified opinion on the ...
www.rilin.state.ri.us/Statutes/ TITLE45/45-10/45-10-6.1.HTM - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Multiemployer Review, January 1999
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The DoL will not accept Form 5500s for the 2000 plan year that contain an auditor's
qualified opinion due to the failure to value retiree health liabilities. ...
www.milliman.com/eb/publications/ multiemployer_review/99jan.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]May 1, 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The documentation of the fixed asset accounts should eliminate the
auditor's qualified opinion on the annual financial statements. ...
www.ribghe.org/4a111302.pdf -
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2auditor's qualified opinion
William Stein
4 +1auditor reservation / reservation on the part of the auditor
EdithK
4The qualifications to the auditors' opinion raised by
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4auditor's stated disclaimer
gangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auditor reservation / reservation on the part of the auditor


Explanation:
would fit.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
1 hr
  -> Danke, Antoinette.

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Good for the rights context, I believe, but a little more shading can be achieved here. See below.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auditor's stated disclaimer


Explanation:
in the US

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Best, I think, in the case where the auditors have not been able to examine all the relevant documents.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auditor's qualified opinion


Explanation:
This is the evaluation given by the auditors when they withhold their complete approval (=reservation):

-6.1
... the municipality shall submit a detailed corrective action plan and timetable, which
addresses the issue(s) which caused the auditor's qualified opinion on the ...
www.rilin.state.ri.us/Statutes/ TITLE45/45-10/45-10-6.1.HTM - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Multiemployer Review, January 1999
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The DoL will not accept Form 5500s for the 2000 plan year that contain an auditor's
qualified opinion due to the failure to value retiree health liabilities. ...
www.milliman.com/eb/publications/ multiemployer_review/99jan.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]May 1, 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The documentation of the fixed asset accounts should eliminate the
auditor's qualified opinion on the annual financial statements. ...
www.ribghe.org/4a111302.pdf -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: like that better than mine, though it may mean 2 slightly different things. Have seen both.
22 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: And please see suggested formulation below.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maureen.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The qualifications to the auditors' opinion raised by


Explanation:
Respondent/Defendant under 140PatG were not given due pause, nor were the objections . . . , etc."

The suggestion proposed by W Stein is good and best understood if a proposal for its formulation is offered, as I attempt to do here. "Reservation" and "disclaimer" are good, but perhaps not as well-shaded as this one.
It is perhaps easier for a non-native speaker to appreciate the use of "qualified" in a non-professional context such as: "Let me qualify my previous remarks...." or "You have my unqualified support."
"Qualified" means that something is withheld, which tracks "Vorbehalt" in this context. "Reservation" is as perfect in its own context as "qualification" is here, namely, the context of the reservation of rights. I would be cautious about suggesting, by using "reservations" here, that the auditors have "Bedenken."


Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986