Eheleute tragen den Ehenamen

English translation: The married couple shall share the name ...

German term or phrase:Eheleuten tragen den Ehenamen ...
English translation:The married couple shall share the name ...
Entered by: Alexandra Becker

16:01 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Certiifacte of marriage
German term or phrase: Eheleute tragen den Ehenamen
It's on a German certificate of marriage

Eheleute tragen den Ehenamen xxx
Alexandra Becker
Germany
The married couple shall share the name xxx
Explanation:
Or

Both man and wife shall bear the name xxx

The couple shall go by the married name of xxx

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The married couple's last name will be X
Teresa Reinhardt
4 +1The spouses' surname shall be
Dr. Fred Thomson
5The spouses bear their married name X
xxxIno66
3 +1The married couple shall share the name xxx
Mary Worby
4the spouses' married name shall be X
Kim Metzger
4The spouses have the (common) family name...
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The spouses have the (common) family name...


Explanation:
...

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The married couple's last name will be X


Explanation:
In the absence of an equivalent, I'd use an explanation

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the spouses' married name shall be X


Explanation:
An alternative

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21888

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The spouses bear their married name X


Explanation:
many ways of saying essentially the same thing :)

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 84

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The spouses' surname shall be


Explanation:
Or: The couple's surname shall be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 03:14:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As suggested by EZ \"The spouses\' surname is . . .\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: how about just ..is..
8 hrs
  -> Sure, why not?

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The married couple shall share the name xxx


Explanation:
Or

Both man and wife shall bear the name xxx

The couple shall go by the married name of xxx

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, I guess they're not spouses until much later.
1 hr