KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Umdruck

English translation: reprint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umdruck
English translation:reprint
Entered by: Lee Penya

15:03 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Umdruck
This appears in a German court case citation: "OLG Düsseldorf, Beschluss vom XX.XX.XXXX, 2 W. XX/XX, ***Umdruck*** Seite XX"?

Danke!
Lee Penya
reprint
Explanation:
This is one translation given in Hamblock and might apply here.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4reprint
Kim Metzger
5transcription
ezbounty@aol.co
3transfer
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer


Explanation:
perhaps: transcript
ref. Eurodicautomm for transfer

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reprint


Explanation:
This is one translation given in Hamblock and might apply here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
5 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: or simply a copy? Kim, I heard about the earthquake. Is everything ok with you?
7 mins
  -> Yes, but scary! We're OK here in Guadalajara, but 100 are homeless here and 21 died in Colima.

agree  Anca Nitu
36 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transcription


Explanation:
to transcribe

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287