Umgebungsbedingungen

English translation: ambient conditions

German term or phrase:Umgebungsbedingungen
English translation:ambient conditions
Entered by: EdithK

16:59 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Umgebungsbedingungen
from a Softwareplege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"Die Behebung von Stoerungen, die dadurch notwendig werden, dass die Vertragsprodukte unter Bedingungen oder unter Verwendung von Zubehoer betrieben wurden, die nicht den Spezifikationen des Lizenzgebers entsprechen (z.B. Verschmutzungen, mangelhafte Datentraeger, Abweichungen von den zulaessigen Umgebungsbedinungen oder unsachgemaesse Installation von Stromversorgung und Datenleitungen).

This always confuses me. I guess, where applicable, it can refer to "environmental" issues, but can it also be used as "ancillary terms and conditions" or the like??

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
ambient conditions
Explanation:
or

environment
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke, Edith.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5environmental conditions
Endre Both
5requirements and standards
ezbounty@aol.co
2 +3ambient conditions
EdithK
4circumstantial conditions
xxxIno66
3site conditions
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ambient conditions


Explanation:
or

environment

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9200
Grading comment
Danke, Edith.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: would be my choice.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, mine too. Just think of ambient conditions such as air, temperature, they are not environmental conditions.

agree  Deborah Shannon: Sounds good
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Deborah.

agree  Anca Nitu
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Anca.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site conditions


Explanation:
./..

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
environmental conditions


Explanation:
Don't overcomplicate it :-).

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.hds.com/products/software/warranties.html#caring
5 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Meine einfache Begründung: ca. 70% aller Texte, die ich von EN in DE übersetze und die in der Übersetzung das Wort Umgebungsbedingungen enthalten, verwenden diesen Terminus im Original. :-)
28 mins

agree  Paola Gatto
43 mins

agree  schnuppe
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circumstantial conditions


Explanation:
another possibility

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 84

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
requirements and standards


Explanation:
subject to the installation requirements

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287