KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Patentiert von 1.1.1942 an

English translation: patented as of May 30th, 1942


15:25 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Patentiert von 1.1.1942 an
This comes from a patent from the Reichspatentamt.

The entire phrase is

Patientiert im Deutschen Reich vom 30. Mai 1942 an.

What I want to know is whether this is an old form of "ab." I have seen the phrase using 'ab' but never "von...an." Does it have the same meaning?

Thanks folks.
jccantrell
United States
English translation:patented as of May 30th, 1942
Explanation:
yes, an and ab have the same meaning in this context
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
e-rich wins this by a nose!

Thanks to both of you for confirming my suspicions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3patented as of May 30th, 1942
swisstell
3yes, same
Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patented as of May 30th, 1942


Explanation:
yes, an and ab have the same meaning in this context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
e-rich wins this by a nose!

Thanks to both of you for confirming my suspicions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 mins

agree  EdithK
48 mins

agree  gangels: under patent as of, perhaps
59 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yes, same


Explanation:
vom....an is the same as "ab"

just a different grammatical form...we call it "Akkusativ"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 15:29:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, only \"vom...an\" would be correct if we\'re talking a day, if it was just the year, we could have \"von....an\"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: correct, baer von/vom zeitlich geht mit Dativ
59 mins