liegen unter...

English translation: are at the licensor's discretion

German term or phrase:liegen unter dem Ermessen des Lizenzgebers
English translation:are at the licensor's discretion
Entered by: William Stein

15:55 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: liegen unter...
from a Softwarepflege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"Die Auswahl der im Einzelfall zu erbringenden Serviceleistungen liegt unter Beruecksichtigung der Zweckmaessigkeit der einzelnen Serviceleistungen ausschliesslich im Ermessen des Lizenzgebers."

Danke.
Ron Stelter
are at the licensor's discretion
Explanation:
PDF]LICENCE FOR THE USE OF COPYRIGHT SOFTWARE AND DATA (Hierarchical ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... amend that provision in such reasonable manner as achieves the intention of the parties without illegality, or at the Licensor's discretion such provision may ...
www.nerc.ac.uk/arsf/Contents/ data/Licencing/LICENCE.pdf - Similar pages

Sama Licence Agreement for Methodware sofware Aggrement.
... The Licensor's liability pursuant to any implied condition or warranty that cannot be excluded shall be limited at the Licensor's discretion to any one or more ...
www.samaaudit.com/LicenceAgreement.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

USFS
... approval of a two-thirds majority of franchisees in the system (in a traditional franchisee agreement, such changes are normally at the licensor's discretion). ...
www.usfsi.com/usfsstory.html - 9k - Jan. 21, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Lucigenic Inc. End User Software License Agreement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Except as provided with respect to backdoors, the Licensee's sole and exclusive
remedy against the Licensor shall be, at the Licensor's discretion, limited to ...
www.lucigenic.com/SoftwareLicense.pdf - Similar pages

Extended Payment Agreement At Amateur-Cutie-Content.Com
... or impose restrictions or minimums in the future, either unilaterally or specifically for the Licensee, and completely at the Licensor's discretion and for any ...
www.amateur-cutie-content.com/img/content/ extended_payment_agreement.html
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks, William.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6are at the licensor's discretion
William Stein
4 +2See explanation
Kim Metzger
5are subject to
ezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See explanation


Explanation:
is exclusively within the judgment of the licensor

liegt unter dem Ermessen is the phrase



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Ibbotson
1 min

agree  Endre Both: The phrase is "liegt im Ermessen (unter Berücksichtigung von...) :-)
6 mins
  -> I stand corrected. Thanks.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
are at the licensor's discretion


Explanation:
PDF]LICENCE FOR THE USE OF COPYRIGHT SOFTWARE AND DATA (Hierarchical ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... amend that provision in such reasonable manner as achieves the intention of the parties without illegality, or at the Licensor's discretion such provision may ...
www.nerc.ac.uk/arsf/Contents/ data/Licencing/LICENCE.pdf - Similar pages

Sama Licence Agreement for Methodware sofware Aggrement.
... The Licensor's liability pursuant to any implied condition or warranty that cannot be excluded shall be limited at the Licensor's discretion to any one or more ...
www.samaaudit.com/LicenceAgreement.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

USFS
... approval of a two-thirds majority of franchisees in the system (in a traditional franchisee agreement, such changes are normally at the licensor's discretion). ...
www.usfsi.com/usfsstory.html - 9k - Jan. 21, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Lucigenic Inc. End User Software License Agreement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Except as provided with respect to backdoors, the Licensee's sole and exclusive
remedy against the Licensor shall be, at the Licensor's discretion, limited to ...
www.lucigenic.com/SoftwareLicense.pdf - Similar pages

Extended Payment Agreement At Amateur-Cutie-Content.Com
... or impose restrictions or minimums in the future, either unilaterally or specifically for the Licensee, and completely at the Licensor's discretion and for any ...
www.amateur-cutie-content.com/img/content/ extended_payment_agreement.html


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks, William.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 mins

agree  EdithK
14 mins

agree  jccantrell
17 mins

agree  Richard Hall
21 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
33 mins

agree  gangels
41 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are subject to


Explanation:
subject to the discretion of....

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287