KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

grundsaetzlich (in this context)

English translation: generally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:grundsätzlich (in this context)
English translation:generally
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:58 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: grundsaetzlich (in this context)
from a Softwarepflege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"Der Lizenzgeber ueberlaesst Software-Updates grundsaetzlich mit einer Sicherungskopie an den Kunden."

My dear old friend "Grundsaetzlich." (My only dearer friend being "Zunaechst.")

How best to translate here?

Danke.
Ron Stelter
generally
Explanation:
is my first idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as a rule
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5as a rule
EdithK
4 +1will always...
John Bowden
4 +1always
Trudy Peters
5basically - or leave out
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1principally
gangels
4absoutely, or...
ezbounty@aol.co
3usually
Jonathan MacKerron
3generally
Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generally


Explanation:
is my first idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as a rule

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus.

Ron

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basically - or leave out


Explanation:
I don't think it brings any additional meaning, so you might even consider leaving it out

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn: doesn't grundsätzlich mean there can be exceptions_
2 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absoutely, or...


Explanation:
leaves it to the discretion of the customer

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usually


Explanation:
might work, depending on what follows

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as a rule


Explanation:
would also fit.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Teresa.

agree  xxxIno66
33 mins
  -> Hi and thanks too.

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: there is little cause for flexibility in this sentence
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy.

agree  schnuppe
21 hrs
  -> Danke.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principally


Explanation:
I generally use. It alllows some flexibility, like 'in principle I am for something but will listen to other opinions'. Seems to fit here

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: or *in principle*
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
always


Explanation:
just to add to the confusion ;-)

Principally and generally imply that there could be exceptions.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or invariably
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will always...


Explanation:
I think grundsätzlich has a stronger meaning here than "as a rule" etc - for example, "grundsätzlich verboten" means "absolutely prohibited", and doesn't allow of any flexibility. I would suggest something like "will/must always provide the client with a copy..."

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: or 'on principle'
19 mins