KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Denkansatz

English translation: approach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Denkansatz
English translation:approach
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:37 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Denkansatz
The translation provided in my dictionaries (starting point) is unsatisfactory for this sentence. My Duden defines it as "Ansatzpunkt für einen Gedankengang od eine Theorie." I'd also be grateful if you could suggest something for the whole phrase "zum Teil wesentliche, grundsätzliche und Denkansätze".

Allgemein herrscht die Auffassung vor, dass sich durch das neue Schuldrecht die Rechtslage nicht wesentlich geändert hat. Diese Einschätzung ist grundlegend falsch! Bei dieser Schuldrechtsreform handelt es sich um die umfangreichste Änderung des BGB seit dessen Bestehen. Außerdem wurden zum Teil wesentliche, grundsätzliche und *Denkansätze* tief greifend und gänzlich neu ausgerichtet!
Kim Metzger
Mexico
(fundamental) approaches
Explanation:
...as a possibility.

But as Steffen says, there is something missing or the "und" is in the wrong place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"wesentliche Ansätze, grundsätzliche Ansätze und Denksätze\" - this would be most unusual for a German writer. Particularly as Ansatz = Denkansatz, unless you specify what other kind of Ansatz it is (Lösungsansatz, for instance).
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. The problem was the incorrect inclusion of the word "und" before Denkansätze.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(fundamental) approaches
Endre Both
4 +3conception
gangels
4thought process
ezbounty@aol.co
3 +1presuppositions/assumptions
Armorel Young
4inspirational base
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(fundamental) approaches


Explanation:
...as a possibility.

But as Steffen says, there is something missing or the "und" is in the wrong place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"wesentliche Ansätze, grundsätzliche Ansätze und Denksätze\" - this would be most unusual for a German writer. Particularly as Ansatz = Denkansatz, unless you specify what other kind of Ansatz it is (Lösungsansatz, for instance).

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. The problem was the incorrect inclusion of the word "und" before Denkansätze.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
15 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: "Approach" is appropriate. "Patterns" ("Modelle") might be an alternative.
22 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Does it make sense if you remove the "und"? Wesentliche, grundsätzliche Denkansätze… (fundamental, basic approaches...)
2 hrs

agree  Reinhold
15 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
22 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspirational base


Explanation:
Denkansatz is the forming of thought, not yet complete as an approach - inspiration
I'd say "inspirational base"

"inspirational thoughts" would be another possibility.

Forget the "und". It has nothing to do there.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conception


Explanation:
in the sense of preliminary or formative thought I would call a 'Denkansatz'.

'Idea', the general term, refers to an image seen in the mind; 'concept' is the logical term for a generic idea, eg 'the concept of freedom'; 'conception' carries much the same meaning outside logical usage, but adds the suggestion of mental activity in the 'conceiving'. 'Thought' suggests the idea of reasoning; 'notion' adds a certain whimsicality in the 'conception'

--from A First Book of Synonyms by Oliver Stonor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:21:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additionally, conceptions of a partially [or: to some extent] vital and elementary nature were exhaustively and comprehensively reformulated

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: I rather like this approach
12 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, a conception can be an embryonic or emerging idea.
2 hrs

agree  OlafK: immaculate
4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presuppositions/assumptions


Explanation:
The basic meaning seems to be that things that were previously taken to be a sort of fixed starting point have been called into question and revised. Yes, the grammar is decidedly odd, but I think you can deal with it by seeing Denkansätze being something like "fundamental thinking" - hence my suggestion of presupposition, defined in Chambers as something assumed or taken for granted, or involved as a necessary antecedent

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4680

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: assumptions seems to fit nicely
10 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thought process


Explanation:
partially essential and fundamental thought processes, or

fundamentally essential thought processes, or

for the most part essential fundamental thought appendages

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287