Schulunterrichtgesetz

English translation: Austrian Education Act

German term or phrase:Schulunterrichtsgesetz
English translation:Austrian Education Act
Entered by: Martina Keskintepe

21:31 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Schulunterrichtgesetz
Der Satz ist aus dem Jahreszeugnis eines Schülers in Österreich:
"Er ist gemäß §25 des Schulunterrichtsgesetzes zum Aufsteigen in die nächsthöhere Schulstufe berechtigt."
Ich habe: He is entitled to be promoted into the next higher grade according to §25 of the (Schulunterrichtsgesetzes)

Thanks for helping out!
Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Austrian Education Act
Explanation:
oder
SchUG (Austrian Education Act

'... in accordance with the SchUG (Austrian Education Act) § 9. ...'.(see Ref. 1)

Ich finde schon, dass man es übersetzen muss, mit oder ohne Angabe des österreichischen Origninals.
Während meiner Arbeitszeit beim Ö. Konsulat (Australien) war immer nur von SchUG die Rede.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Uschi! Erfahrung aus erster Hand hat bei mir hier den Ausschlag gegeben.
Danke auch für alle anderen Beiträge.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Austrian Education Act
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4Schulunterrichtsgesetz lassen
Teresa Reinhardt
4law(s) on education
swisstell
3(School) Education Act
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law(s) on education


Explanation:
I would say

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schulunterrichtsgesetz lassen


Explanation:
Je nach Zweck der Uebersetzung kann es (nicht) von Wichtigkeit sein, auf welchem Gesetz dies beruht. Ich wuerde eine Erklaerung hinzufuegen [Austrian law on schooling], dann kann der Leser der Zielsprache stets nachvollziehen (oder -kontrollieren), worum es sich handelt.
Das Wort schooling deutet [in den USA] auf "Schulpflicht" und aehnliche Regelungen hin, worum es hier ja wohl geht.
Oft gibt es gerade fuer oesterreichische Gesetze sehr viel Material im Internet, oft auch mit EU-englischen Uebersetzungen.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(School) Education Act


Explanation:
my suggestion.it does exist; the question is whether it fits the context.

The School Education Act 1999. * The Act * Welcome to the School Education Act page. The School Education Act is a comprehensive ...
www.edreview.wa.gov.au/bill/theAct/ - 25k - I

The 1870 Education Act allowed women to vote for the School Boards. Women were
also granted the right to be candidates to serve on the School Boards. ...
Categoria: Reference > Encyclopedias > ... > Government Legislation
www.spartacus.schoolnet.co.uk/Leducation70.htm - 25k - In cache - Paginas similar

Indian Legal Eagle -Delhi School Education Act ... returns, rights, rules, salaries, school, suspend, temporary, terms,
time, tribunal, vacancy. The Delhi School Education Act, 1973. ...
www.indianlegaleagle.com/laws/general/delhischool/ - 16k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Austrian Education Act


Explanation:
oder
SchUG (Austrian Education Act

'... in accordance with the SchUG (Austrian Education Act) § 9. ...'.(see Ref. 1)

Ich finde schon, dass man es übersetzen muss, mit oder ohne Angabe des österreichischen Origninals.
Während meiner Arbeitszeit beim Ö. Konsulat (Australien) war immer nur von SchUG die Rede.

HTH


    Reference: http://leonardodavinci.at/Euroguidance/Konferenz_%20Fakten_u...
    3 years employment with Austrian Consulate.
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Uschi! Erfahrung aus erster Hand hat bei mir hier den Ausschlag gegeben.
Danke auch für alle anderen Beiträge.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
4 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
5 hrs

agree  writeaway: good thinking
9 hrs