KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Ziehungsgenehmigung

English translation: letter of access, Laboratory Access Letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ziehungsgenehmigung
English translation:letter of access, Laboratory Access Letter
Entered by: Cassandra Greer

18:20 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Ziehungsgenehmigung
Verkauf von Filmrechten: "1.1.10 sämtliche Ansprüche, Gestaltungsrechte oder sonstige Rechte, insbesondere, aber nicht abschließend, Ziehungsgenehmigungen, etwaige Benennungsrechte (Auswahlrechte) oder Optionsrechte, d.h. insbesondere das durch einseitige Erklärung auszuübende und ggf. gewissen Einschränkungen unterliegende Recht, zusätzliche Auswertungs- und Nutzungsrechte zu erwerben, ..."
Martin Derrick
letter of access
Explanation:
a document giving rights to access for making copies

The first link has a glossary at the very end of the 175 page pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS the glossary actually says \'laboratory access letter\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:04:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'laboratory access letter\' gives many hits in relation to film rights and seems to be the proper term for \"Ziehungsgenehmigung\"
Selected response from:

Cassandra Greer
Grading comment
Many thanks for your clever solution. I subsequently found the Genman term again in the context of drawing copies from a library, which ties in closely with your interpretation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4letter of access
Cassandra Greer
4exercise approvalsgangels
3print rights
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter of access


Explanation:
a document giving rights to access for making copies

The first link has a glossary at the very end of the 175 page pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS the glossary actually says \'laboratory access letter\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:04:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'laboratory access letter\' gives many hits in relation to film rights and seems to be the proper term for \"Ziehungsgenehmigung\"


    Reference: http://www.boersenman.de/bm/download/ResearchReports/727950_...
    Reference: http://www.hv-info.de/download/TV-Loonland_AG_VP_uv.pdf
Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Many thanks for your clever solution. I subsequently found the Genman term again in the context of drawing copies from a library, which ties in closely with your interpretation.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercise approvals


Explanation:
I think they mean the exercise of options you may have on the production rights to a movie or portions thereof

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
print rights


Explanation:
In matters film-related, I thought it useful to look to the French term. Ziehung = 'tirage'. In the excerpt that follows mention is made that 35,000 prints of the film are made as part of the prize, for showing, of course, in theatres around the world. Since the ultimate right to duplicate any copyrighted property (including photographs where the term "tirage" also occurs) and the master remains with the author/owner, thus, others are only licensed to make prints, thus GENEHMIGUNG. However, to say "print license" in this context is strange in English. "Print rights" is, I believe, the recognizable and correct term. In so saying, I do appreciate that "Genehmigung" can mean 'permit' or 'approval.'

Le prix du roman policier

 
Depuis 1983, le Festival du Film Policier de Cognac attribue le Prix du Roman Policier, destiné à révéler un nouvel auteur dans le domaine du roman policier. Ce prix, publié dans la collection du Masque (la première collection policière française avec un tirage de 35 000 exemplaires par titre), a permis notamment à Jacques Bardin, Paul Hatler, Andréa Japp, Fred Vargas et Daniel Zufferey d'entamer de brillantes carrières littéraires.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986