in Anspruch zu nehmen (in this context)

English translation: to hold accountable / liable

German term or phrase:in Anspruch zu nehmen (in this context)
English translation:to hold accountable / liable
Entered by: William Stein

17:18 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: in Anspruch zu nehmen (in this context)
from a Softwarepflege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"Der Kunde verpflichtet sich, den Mitarbeitern des Lizenzgebers lediglich Kopien seiner Dokumente und Akten zu ueberlassen und verzichtet darauf, den Lizenzgeber, im Falle des Verlustes, der Zerstoerung oder der Beschaedigung von Akten oder von anderen Dokumenten durch den Lizenzgeber, in Anpruch zu nehmen, es sei denn, es liegt grobe Fahrlaessigkeit oder Vorsatz seitens des Lizenzgebers vor."

Normally, this phrase means something like "utilize," "make use of," etc., but here it would mean something like "to assert legal claims against"???

Was meinen SIE?

Danke.
Ron Stelter
to hold accountable
Explanation:
or:
to hold liable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:23:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hold liable\" is more standard legalese:

Discount Home Broker.com-Terms of Use, Disclaimers, and Policies
... The documents,information and graphics published on this ... any damages whatsoever resulting
from loss of use ... to release and not hold liable DiscountHomeBroker.com ...
www.discounthomebroker.com/terms.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... Sections (eg 2.1, 3.1) All other documents contain a ... for its own act or omission
hold liable any customer ... by the customer against any claim, loss or damage ...
www.dpuc.state.ct.us/REG.nsf/2001964acb02576d85256ab800509e... 3b5af008116369d4852562b400728eb8?OpenDocument - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Top Texas Trial Lawyers Association News Highlights for 06.19. ...
... cases will \"ride on ability to hold liable Enron\'s banks ... had ordered co to surrender
documents but will ... Tobacco industry suffers loss in secondhand smoke case ...
www.bailey-law.com/ttla/ttla_061902.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]RENTAL CONDITIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Lessee will pay for any damages to camper and/or loss of equipment. ... Customer agrees
not to hold liable for down time, materials or any consequential damages ...
www.patsyspopup.com/documents/rental_contract.pdf
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
"Hold liable" it is...

Thanks.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to hold accountable
William Stein
4 +3to assert a claim
lisa23


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to hold accountable


Explanation:
or:
to hold liable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:23:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hold liable\" is more standard legalese:

Discount Home Broker.com-Terms of Use, Disclaimers, and Policies
... The documents,information and graphics published on this ... any damages whatsoever resulting
from loss of use ... to release and not hold liable DiscountHomeBroker.com ...
www.discounthomebroker.com/terms.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... Sections (eg 2.1, 3.1) All other documents contain a ... for its own act or omission
hold liable any customer ... by the customer against any claim, loss or damage ...
www.dpuc.state.ct.us/REG.nsf/2001964acb02576d85256ab800509e... 3b5af008116369d4852562b400728eb8?OpenDocument - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Top Texas Trial Lawyers Association News Highlights for 06.19. ...
... cases will \"ride on ability to hold liable Enron\'s banks ... had ordered co to surrender
documents but will ... Tobacco industry suffers loss in secondhand smoke case ...
www.bailey-law.com/ttla/ttla_061902.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]RENTAL CONDITIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Lessee will pay for any damages to camper and/or loss of equipment. ... Customer agrees
not to hold liable for down time, materials or any consequential damages ...
www.patsyspopup.com/documents/rental_contract.pdf


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
"Hold liable" it is...

Thanks.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
41 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
57 mins

agree  gangels
9 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 day 10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to assert a claim


Explanation:
yes exactly, it has nothing to do with utilize etc., but to hold sb. liable for s.th.

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: to hold liable
20 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: to hold liable it good too
1 hr

agree  Richard Hall
12 hrs