KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Sondervermoegen

English translation: public law entity with special funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sondervermögen
English translation:public law entity with special funds
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:22 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Sondervermoegen
from a Softwarepflege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"Soweit der Kunde Kaufmann, juristische Person des oeffentlichen Rechts oder ein oeffentlich-rechtliches Sondervermoegen ist, wird Frankfurt am Main als ausschliesslicher Gerichtsstand vereinbart."

My dictionaries are giving me several different possibibilities here. What would YOU say?

Vielen Dank.
Ron Stelter
public law entity with special funds
Explanation:
I believe this previous KudoZ answer applies here.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke, Kim.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1separate estate (UK)/ property (US)
EdithK
3 +1public law entity with special funds
Kim Metzger
4separate estate (or: fund) under public law
Dr. Fred Thomson
3special assets of the Federal Government
lisa23


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public law entity with special funds


Explanation:
I believe this previous KudoZ answer applies here.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=43719&keyword=Sonderverm%F6gen
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21848
Grading comment
Danke, Kim.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, or public law special funds
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special assets of the Federal Government


Explanation:
they mean that the customer etc. is owned by the state

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 652

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separate estate (UK)/ property (US)


Explanation:
under public law

Der Kleine Eichborn

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
22 mins
  -> Hi and thanks.

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separate estate (or: fund) under public law


Explanation:
Guidance from Dietl/Lorenz

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861