KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Pauschalwartungsvertrag

English translation: comprehensive maintenance contract


17:28 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Pauschalwartungsvertrag
from a IT Rahmenvertrag:

"Die nachstehenden Bedingungen gelten fuer alle Dienstleistungen, die [Company X] oder ein von ihr genanntes Subunternehmen in Oesterreich im Rahmen dieses Pauschalwartungsvertrages durchfuehrt und gelten zusaetzlich zu den jeweiligen Leistungsbeschreibungen, welche die detaillierten Leistungen und Verpflichtungen aufzaehlen."

I'm more concerned with the exact wording.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:comprehensive maintenance contract
Explanation:
788,000 Google hits:
Lexus-Singapore
Introducing the Comprehensive Maintenance Contract, a unique 3-year programme
that takes care of your new Lexus& at just a few cents per kilometre. ...
www.lexus.com.sg/i/i01_02_02.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Xograph - InterCare - Xtend, Service Contract, Comprehensive ...
... a fully comprehensive warranty, requiring one initial payment that provides equipment
cover for up to five years, including Preventative Maintenance visits. ...
www.xograph.com/Intercare/warranty.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

MTNL - View tender notices
Tender Subject : Operation and comprehensive maintenance contract of 4 /10 TR package
unit , at CDTMX ,Prabhadevi.,Dadar,Mumbai-400028 Opening date of Sale of ...
www.mtl.net.in/registration/ aspviewtender.asp?type=MTNLMUMBAI&tenderid=562 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

MTNL - View tender notices
Tender Subject : Operation And Comprehensive Maintenance Contract Opening date of Sale of tender document : 8/5/2002 Closing Date And Time of Sale of tender ...
www.mtl.net.in/registration/ aspviewtender.asp?type=MTNLMUMBAI&tenderid=120


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overall maintenance contract is another possibility:

The United Kingdom Parliament
... software. All these Departments use ICL CFM as sub-contractors and have
a basic overall maintenance contract costing around £830,000. ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ cm199798/cmhansrd/vo971208/text/71208w07.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

IMCPL Budget for 2000 - Operating Fund 30000 Other Services & ...
... The second is the overall maintenance contract for the system, which includes the
core system hardware and software, as well as self-check units and other ...
www.imcpl.lib.in.us/bgt00_oth.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Draft - Confidential
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... When a new line is built, the companies in charge of the construction is also given
the overall maintenance contract since they have the competence of the ...
www.sintef.no/units/indman/sipaa/prosjekt/promain/TQM/ FINAL%20SECOND%20TRANCHE%20OF%20IMPLEMENTATION.doc
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks, William.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3full service contractTeresa Reinhardt
4 +1blanket maintenance agreement
Kim Metzger
4comprehensive maintenance contract
William Stein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blanket maintenance agreement


Explanation:
One possibility. Another would be all-inclusive.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21848

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
59 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive maintenance contract


Explanation:
788,000 Google hits:
Lexus-Singapore
Introducing the Comprehensive Maintenance Contract, a unique 3-year programme
that takes care of your new Lexus& at just a few cents per kilometre. ...
www.lexus.com.sg/i/i01_02_02.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Xograph - InterCare - Xtend, Service Contract, Comprehensive ...
... a fully comprehensive warranty, requiring one initial payment that provides equipment
cover for up to five years, including Preventative Maintenance visits. ...
www.xograph.com/Intercare/warranty.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

MTNL - View tender notices
Tender Subject : Operation and comprehensive maintenance contract of 4 /10 TR package
unit , at CDTMX ,Prabhadevi.,Dadar,Mumbai-400028 Opening date of Sale of ...
www.mtl.net.in/registration/ aspviewtender.asp?type=MTNLMUMBAI&tenderid=562 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

MTNL - View tender notices
Tender Subject : Operation And Comprehensive Maintenance Contract Opening date of Sale of tender document : 8/5/2002 Closing Date And Time of Sale of tender ...
www.mtl.net.in/registration/ aspviewtender.asp?type=MTNLMUMBAI&tenderid=120


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overall maintenance contract is another possibility:

The United Kingdom Parliament
... software. All these Departments use ICL CFM as sub-contractors and have
a basic overall maintenance contract costing around £830,000. ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ cm199798/cmhansrd/vo971208/text/71208w07.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

IMCPL Budget for 2000 - Operating Fund 30000 Other Services & ...
... The second is the overall maintenance contract for the system, which includes the
core system hardware and software, as well as self-check units and other ...
www.imcpl.lib.in.us/bgt00_oth.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Draft - Confidential
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... When a new line is built, the companies in charge of the construction is also given
the overall maintenance contract since they have the competence of the ...
www.sintef.no/units/indman/sipaa/prosjekt/promain/TQM/ FINAL%20SECOND%20TRANCHE%20OF%20IMPLEMENTATION.doc


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks, William.
Ron

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
full service contract


Explanation:
another option

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or flat rate service contract
8 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu: definitely *flat rate service contract* full service is not pauschal (leider)
10 hrs

agree  Tey Lyn: *flat rate service contract* - und Klaus bekommt die Punkte!!
1 day 14 hrs