KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

gegenüber dem umworbenen Verkehr

English translation: vis-à-vis the target audience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gegenüber dem umworbenen Verkehr
English translation:vis-à-vis the target audience
Entered by: John O'Brien

22:29 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Beweislast
German term or phrase: gegenüber dem umworbenen Verkehr
Title:
Beweislast
Im Rahmen der Beweislast bei vergleichender Werbung wurde allerdings darauf verwiesen, dass ..........und derjenige, der die Angaben verbreitet, damit die Verantwortung für deren Verlässlichkeit gegenüber dem umworbenen Verkehr übernommen hat.

TIA
John O'Brien
target audience, patrons or targeted consumers
Explanation:
The issue here is comparative advertising and accountability for claims made to the target audience or targeted consumers.
Those who patronize a store or restaurant constitute its "Verkehr."
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.
Four points to Maureeen though
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5target audience, patrons or targeted consumers
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4responsibility to the
ezbounty@aol.co
4vis-a-vis the solicited traffic
gangels
3clients the advertising is directed at
Teresa Reinhardt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clients the advertising is directed at


Explanation:
in the absence of context - "Verkehr" is traffic, so the clients visit a website or frequent a place of business?
jmdn. umwerben is "woo" - in this context probably "advertise"

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vis-a-vis the solicited traffic


Explanation:
I solicit your business, but will woo my favorite lady.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5527

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsibility to the


Explanation:
solicited clientel

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
target audience, patrons or targeted consumers


Explanation:
The issue here is comparative advertising and accountability for claims made to the target audience or targeted consumers.
Those who patronize a store or restaurant constitute its "Verkehr."

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.
Four points to Maureeen though