standardmaessig

English translation: normally

German term or phrase:standardmäßig
English translation:normally
Entered by: Mats Wiman

14:23 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: standardmaessig
from an IT Rahmenvertrag:

"Soweit Dienstleistungen standardmaessig mit Hilfe von Fernservice erfolgen, stellt der Kunde die noetigen Kommunikationsvoraussetzungen, wie z.B. einen Fernsprech-Hauptanschluss und ein durch [Company X] definiertes Modem, auf seine Kosten zur Verfuegung."
Ron Stelter
normally
Explanation:
Inasmuch as services normally are performed by remote service....
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Mats.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7normally
Mats Wiman
5according to specifications
ezbounty@aol.co
4under generally accepted standards
gangels
4standard services
jccantrell
4rephrase: the standard mode of
William Stein
3 +1routinely
Naresh Advani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rephrase: the standard mode of


Explanation:
Insofar as remote service is the standard mode of providing services

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
normally


Explanation:
Inasmuch as services normally are performed by remote service....


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks, Mats.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 min

agree  swisstell
28 mins

agree  Terranova
32 mins

agree  Richard Hall
52 mins

agree  Joanne Parker
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata
3 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 days 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard services


Explanation:
I would tend to phrase it something like:

If standard services are performed using remote service, the customer is to provide ....

Just another opinion.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4602

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
routinely


Explanation:
As long as services are routinely provided remotely ...

Just another variant of saying the same thing with a somewhat better linguistic style!

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
according to specifications


Explanation:
according to standards

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under generally accepted standards


Explanation:
is the 'standard' phrase in contracts

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551