Ermaechtigung zur Einlegung und Zuruecknahme von Antragen und Rechtsmitteln

English translation: authority to file and withdraw motions and appeals

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Ermaechtigung zur Einlegung und Zuruecknahme von Antragen und Rechtsmitteln
nochmals Prozessvollmacht
swisstell
Italy
English translation:authority to file and withdraw motions and appeals
Explanation:
An "Antrag" can certainly be an application, but in the limited context you have given, it is much more likely that the term here means "motion."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 03:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once pleadings have been filed with the court, requests that the judge take certain actions (issue orders, etc.) are called \"motions.\"
Confirmed by Dietl/Lorenz and Romain.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thank you Fred - and all the others too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3authority to file and withdraw motions and appeals
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2power of attorney to file and withdraw applications and appeals
Johanna Timm, PhD
4answer
gangels


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power of attorney to file and withdraw applications and appeals


Explanation:
Check the site below for further info.


    Reference: http://www.guyanalaws.com/iplaws/pow
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
21 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
authority to file and withdraw motions and appeals


Explanation:
An "Antrag" can certainly be an application, but in the limited context you have given, it is much more likely that the term here means "motion."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 03:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once pleadings have been filed with the court, requests that the judge take certain actions (issue orders, etc.) are called \"motions.\"
Confirmed by Dietl/Lorenz and Romain.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
thank you Fred - and all the others too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
2 hrs

agree  William Stein
2 hrs

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Good, except that I'm not convinced "Rechtsmittel" are limited to appeals.
3 hrs
  -> The term in an extended sense can also mean "remedies," but I don't think that fits the context here.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
Authorization for the filing and/or withdrawal
of motions and other legal devices

you could also say 'legal instruments' but devices is more all-inclusive as Rechtsmittel suggests, unlike 'instruments' where pleaders and proffers come to mind first and foremost

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551