KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Nebenkläger

English translation: joint plaintiff - co-plaintiff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nebenkläger
English translation:joint plaintiff - co-plaintiff
Entered by: swisstell

01:59 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Nebenkläger
Stellung von Strafanträgen
swisstell
Italy
joint plaintiff
Explanation:
HTH!
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
joint plaintiff or co-plaintiff are pretty much the same thing and therefore I give my vote to the first received entry, with thanks to all of you who assisted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1joint plaintiff
Teresa Reinhardt
4 +2co-plaintiff
writeaway
4accessory prosecutor
m-svenja
4co-complainant
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4orivate person joining the public prosecutor in the prosecution
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint plaintiff


Explanation:
HTH!

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290
Grading comment
joint plaintiff or co-plaintiff are pretty much the same thing and therefore I give my vote to the first received entry, with thanks to all of you who assisted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: short and sweet
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orivate person joining the public prosecutor in the prosecution


Explanation:
of certain offenses.
Dietl/Lorenze gives "joint plaintiff" as a translation, but this appelation doesn't wotk very well in US English, because we really don't have such a thing in the US. A "Nebenklage" is translated as civil action incidental to a criminal action. Again we don't have such a thing.
Your best bet may be "Joining Complainant (or Plaintiff) followed by the answer I have given (in parentheses).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
co-plaintiff


Explanation:
ref.: Langenscheidt!-to my surprise. This does seem to be a term used in the US.

.. the NYCCELP members and supporters in picture are (left to right): Sam Hirsch (Greater New York Labor-Religion Coalition, co-plaintiff organization), Glenn ...
www.nmic.org/nyccelp/news/ october%2011,%202000%20-%20judge%20strikes%20down%20ll%2038.htm - 4k

. The plaintiff's claim against Scipper does not preclude realignment since it may be construed as a cross-claim against a co-plaintiff pursuant to Rule 13(g) of ...
www.olemiss.edu/~llibcoll/ndms/june96/96D0089P.html - 10k

AAP a Co-Plaintiff in South Carolina Internet Law Challenge. AAP is a co-plaintiff in another state Internet harmful to minors law challenge. ...
www.publishers.org/press/monthly.cfm - 32k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 04:27:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

452.300]. NAME USED TO DESCRIBE SPOUSE FILING FOR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE:
Plaintiff [or Co-Plaintiff if the petition is filed jointly. ...
www.divorcesupport.com/statelaws/missouri.shtml - 19k

. 94-5016, Chapter 7. ISSUE: Whether co-plaintiff-debtor was bound by employment terms agreed to by plaintiff-trustee and the plaintiffs\' attorney and approved ...
www.sdb.uscourts.gov/Decisions/1996Decisions/ 1996%20Decision%20Summaries.htm - 25k - In cache - Paginas similar

Eviction Sample
... 1520 ORLANDO Plaintiff Property Phone SABAL PALM AT METROWEST APTS SABAL PALM AT METROWEST APTS 407-523-0088 Co-Defendant Co-Plaintiff Phone GIALLOMBARDO MYRNA ...
www.asapscreening.com/AsapFiles/evictsmp.htm - 16k -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
36 mins

agree  William Stein
49 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-complainant


Explanation:
http://www.law.cornell.edu/ny/ctap/085_0413.htm

Someone mentioned usage in the U.S. I'm not aware of any criminal proceedings which refer to a "plaintiff." That terminology is reserved to my knowledge to civil cases.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accessory prosecutor


Explanation:
im Strafrecht/in penal law;

or 'intervener'



m-svenja
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4