KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Schlepper

English translation: human trafficker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlepper
English translation:human trafficker
Entered by: m-svenja

16:13 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Zuwanderung / migration
German term or phrase: Schlepper
soclhe, die andere für Geld über die Grenze bringen / people who get others across the border for maney
m-svenja
human trafficker
Explanation:
This is the term now widely used in the UK and Europe, in connection with bringing illegal immigrants into countries.
Selected response from:

Roy Fox
Austria
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4have a look at the glossary
Armorel Young
5 +1human trafficker
Roy Fox
4 +2coyote
jccantrell
5smuggler
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smuggler


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:18:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5] \"Schlepper\" (ge) eq. \"Mule\" (en): Smuggler of illegal aliens or traffickers in human cargo

http://www.ag.or.at/~mrothbau/test/rassb1999/rassb1999en/rb_...

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coyote


Explanation:
Here in the USA, specifically So. California, they are known as 'coyotes.'

Just another data point.


    Reference: http://jinxmagazine.com/coyote.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Bingo! Thanks.
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: but like coyotes, term stays put in US
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
have a look at the glossary


Explanation:
This word was discussed at length 10 days ago at http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=344683&keyword=Schlepper

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4680

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: doesn't anyone check the glossaries any more? :-)
17 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: yes, and the anwer chosen there was 'agent'
24 mins

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: I neve saw the final result, but trafficker is much better than agent
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
human trafficker


Explanation:
This is the term now widely used in the UK and Europe, in connection with bringing illegal immigrants into countries.

Roy Fox
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: someone should agree (even late..). good answer
11 hrs