KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Drittlandklausel

English translation: safe third country clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drittlandklausel
English translation:safe third country clause
Entered by: m-svenja

16:16 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Asylrecht
German term or phrase: Drittlandklausel
that who gets onto the cpountry via a "safe" third country is not entitled to …
m-svenja
safe third country clause
Explanation:
One of the principles of the new, European Union-wide implemented immigration policies is the principle of the 'Safe Third Country"-clause. If asylum seekers travelled through a so called 'safe third country' before entering Germany or any other country of the European Union they get no access to the procedure.
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
convinced!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4safe third country clause
lisa23
4third country clause
Armorel Young


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third country clause


Explanation:
just a direct translation

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4680

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe third country clause


Explanation:
One of the principles of the new, European Union-wide implemented immigration policies is the principle of the 'Safe Third Country"-clause. If asylum seekers travelled through a so called 'safe third country' before entering Germany or any other country of the European Union they get no access to the procedure.


    Reference: http://www.iflry.org/libel/964g.html
    Reference: http://migration.ucdavis.edu/mn/archive_mn/dec_1995-12mn.htm...
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 652
Grading comment
convinced!