KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Drittlandssicherheit

English translation: a safe third country

16:17 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Asylrecht
German term or phrase: Drittlandssicherheit
a country which is not the country of origin and not "this country" is safe
m-svenja
English translation:a safe third country
Explanation:
but we need more context to fit this in correctly
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a safe third country
Armorel Young
4intermediate security location/local/country
ezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a safe third country


Explanation:
but we need more context to fit this in correctly

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4680

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: exactly!
4 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate security location/local/country


Explanation:
place of refuge

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287