KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

zurück schieben

English translation: turn back at the border


16:24 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Asylrecht
German term or phrase: zurück schieben
im Unterschied zu abschieben von Asylsuchenden
m-svenja
English translation:turn back at the border
Explanation:
In my expereince this refers to people turned back at the border (becasue gee, Poland is safe, go apply for asylum there...)
Selected response from:

Karintha
Grading comment
You really got what my question was about, thank you. I had the suggestion of "refouled", some organization calls it like that, bu I wanted to know another term. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"... shunting illegal asylum seekers back from whence they came."
jccantrell
4turn back at the border
Karintha
4repatriate
gangels
3to facilitate the removal of
ezbounty@aol.co
1Wasn't blaming you, JC. Just making a general comment -
TonyTK


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"... shunting illegal asylum seekers back from whence they came."


Explanation:
That is how Time put it in the link below.

They also talk of 'expulsion' and 'deportation' but they do not have the same flavor as the German.

They also use "... a flight back to the country from which they fled."

I think that is as good as you will get in English.


    Reference: http://www.time.com/time/europe/magazine/2002/0624/immigrati...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: At a pinch. But surely "(back) from whence" isn't English (even though you see it used quite frequently.
45 mins
  -> Just quoting from the article

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: since when is "back from whence" not English?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Wasn't blaming you, JC. Just making a general comment -


Explanation:
Personally, I think Alexander Haig is largely to blame for this kind of usage. And now Dubya's taken up the cause, of course.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: almost 6000 google hits for "back from whence"
2 hrs
  -> ... and 115,000 for "should of". Jeez. "Whence" means "from where".

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repatriate


Explanation:
or simply 'send back'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to facilitate the removal of


Explanation:
to process the placing of, to simply move them on, to push and reject

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn back at the border


Explanation:
In my expereince this refers to people turned back at the border (becasue gee, Poland is safe, go apply for asylum there...)

Karintha
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
You really got what my question was about, thank you. I had the suggestion of "refouled", some organization calls it like that, bu I wanted to know another term. Thank you.