KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Verfahrensmängel

English translation: procedural defects

16:26 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / asylum
German term or phrase: Verfahrensmängel
bei Asylrechtsprozessen
m-svenja
English translation:procedural defects
Explanation:
in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:56:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see e.g.
... An exception to the right to asylum exists in Article 5(1)(f), which ... These are strong procedural defects which, coupled with the fact that Chahal had not been ...
www.nottingham.ac.uk/law/hrlc/hrnews/feb97/chahal.htm

There are reports of a 1991 agreement between the then DLA and the then Solicitor General to withhold granting of legal aid to Vietnamese asylum seekers where procedural defects were found in the screening process so that those cases would only be dealt with administratively
http://www.hkhrm.org.hk/english/reports/legal_aid97.html

UN International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights Human ...
... employees were engaged in tasks related to the care of asylum seekers. ... had been made had been helpful, and had acted to remedy procedural defects of correct ...
www.swarb.co.uk/lawb/hmrHRC411991.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an alternative is \"procedural flaws\"
Selected response from:

Per Incuriam
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7procedural defects
Per Incuriam
4irregularity in the procedings
Jonathan MacKerron
42
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2


Explanation:
1. process shortcomings
If it's about the process (paperwork und such)of granting asylum
2. inadequate/ insufficient legal proceedings
if it's about the lawsuit and such

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:16:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
2. faulty proceedings
(Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.Oyez,Brussels,1978 )

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
procedural defects


Explanation:
in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:56:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see e.g.
... An exception to the right to asylum exists in Article 5(1)(f), which ... These are strong procedural defects which, coupled with the fact that Chahal had not been ...
www.nottingham.ac.uk/law/hrlc/hrnews/feb97/chahal.htm

There are reports of a 1991 agreement between the then DLA and the then Solicitor General to withhold granting of legal aid to Vietnamese asylum seekers where procedural defects were found in the screening process so that those cases would only be dealt with administratively
http://www.hkhrm.org.hk/english/reports/legal_aid97.html

UN International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights Human ...
... employees were engaged in tasks related to the care of asylum seekers. ... had been made had been helpful, and had acted to remedy procedural defects of correct ...
www.swarb.co.uk/lawb/hmrHRC411991.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an alternative is \"procedural flaws\"

Per Incuriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
12 mins

agree  jccantrell: I would go with flaws
1 hr

agree  Richard Hall
1 hr

agree  gangels: procedural errors is most common
5 hrs
  ->  is arguably a touch broader

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
13 hrs

agree  Tey Lyn
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irregularity in the procedings


Explanation:
so says Dietl/Lorenz

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577