KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

welche durch die vorstehende Vereinbarung überschritten werden können

English translation: which can be exceeded by means of the agreement explained above


21:55 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Fee Agreement
German term or phrase: welche durch die vorstehende Vereinbarung überschritten werden können
In gerichtlichen Verfahren sind Anwaltshonorar und Auslagen durch den Prozessgegner nur im Rahmen der gesetzlichen Beträger erstattungsfähig, welche durch die vorstehende Vereinbarung überschritten werden können.

I have less problems with the translation per se as rather with understanding what is really meant with the last part of the sentence. Thus, an English version thereof might help. Tks.
swisstell
Italy
English translation:which can be exceeded by means of the agreement explained above
Explanation:
This is my interpretation based on the assumption that "Beträeger" should really be "Beträge" (sums, amounts of money). Otherwise, I don't understand what is going on here.
It seems that the fee amounts set by law can exceeded (increased) via the agreement mentioned.
Selected response from:

Gary Schmidt
United States
Grading comment
thank you Schmidtg and thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4which can be exceeded by means of the agreement explained above
Gary Schmidt
3which can be overriden by above agreement
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
which can be exceeded by means of the agreement explained above


Explanation:
This is my interpretation based on the assumption that "Beträeger" should really be "Beträge" (sums, amounts of money). Otherwise, I don't understand what is going on here.
It seems that the fee amounts set by law can exceeded (increased) via the agreement mentioned.

Gary Schmidt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
thank you Schmidtg and thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: you beat me to it! Yes, I assume it's Beträge and agree with your interpretation. I'd say "the above agreement"
3 mins

agree  xxxIno66
7 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: Es wird weniger erstattet, als es kostet
20 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: which may be...above agreement
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which can be overriden by above agreement


Explanation:
AG

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 29