KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rechtsschutzversicherer

English translation: legal expense insurer / insurance company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtsschutzversicherer
English translation:legal expense insurer / insurance company
Entered by: swisstell

22:01 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Fee Agreement
German term or phrase: Rechtsschutzversicherer
in gerichtlichen Verfahren werden Anwaltshonorar durch den Prozessgegner nur im Rahmen der gesetzlich festgelegten Beträge erstattungsfähig. Entsprechendes gilt für die Kostenübernahme durch Rechtsschutzversicherer.
My version so far:
The same applies for assumption of costs on the part of legal protection insurers.
Have you got anything better, more elegant perhaps?
swisstell
Italy
legal expenses insurer (or insurance company)
Explanation:
during legal proceedings, lawyers fees must only be reimbursed by the opponent according to the amounts prescribed by law. This also applies to the assumption of costs by the legal expenses insurance company.

Or something like that...

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
thank you all for your help. There was not much difference between the various proposals and I give the nod to alison
for the admitted reason that she provided me more than the essential... lazy as I am ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal expenses insurer (or insurance company)
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +1legal costs insurance
Gary Schmidt
3 +1payment of costs by
Armorel Young


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment of costs by


Explanation:
I prefer payment to assumption but otherwise would go with what you suggest

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4680

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: but I think the question is how to translate "Rechtsschutzversicherer"
10 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal costs insurance


Explanation:
This is what my dictionary says, but then again, it isn't a legal dictionary.

Gary Schmidt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
9 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal expenses insurer (or insurance company)


Explanation:
during legal proceedings, lawyers fees must only be reimbursed by the opponent according to the amounts prescribed by law. This also applies to the assumption of costs by the legal expenses insurance company.

Or something like that...

HTH

Alison


    www.learn-german.com/download/ haftpflichtversicherung_en.pdf
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
thank you all for your help. There was not much difference between the various proposals and I give the nod to alison
for the admitted reason that she provided me more than the essential... lazy as I am ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
8 hrs