KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Abwasserleitungsrecht

English translation: easement for drainage of sewage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abwasserleitungsrecht
English translation:easement for drainage of sewage
Entered by: TargetLanguages

16:00 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Kaufvertrag einer Wohnung
German term or phrase: Abwasserleitungsrecht
Kaufvertrag einer Wohnung innerhalb eines Gebäudes

"Der Vertragsgegenstand ist im grundbuch wie folgt belastet:

.........Abwasserleitungsrecht für die Gemeinde XXX"
TargetLanguages
easement for drainage of sewage
Explanation:
In context, I think this probably means the right (easement) to drain sewage, rather than specific legislation,especially since they mention "belastet":

Carpenter Park: Preservation Letter
... As professional zoologists we are concerned about Carpenter Gurgens Park and plans for a nearby housing development and sewage easement through the park. ...
www.museum.state.il.us/mic_home/carpenter/letter.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]-RJSVQEXMSR &YPPIXMR 2S
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The new short forms for Schedule 4A are 'easement for repairs', 'easement for drainage
of sewage', 'easement for drainage of water', 'easement for electricity ...
www.lpi.nsw.gov.au/publications/ib56.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]June 28, 1993 GMP #32 Commissioner's Memo #93-024 TO: District ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... written document issued by the utility company granting the individual permission
to place the sewage disposal system in their right-of-way or easement and the ...
www.vdh.state.va.us/onsite/GMPs/Gmp032.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]1 NOTES ON CREATION OF SEWER/WATER EASEMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... purposes (or Water Supply purposes) over existing line of pipes" (Under no circumstances
must the terms "Easement to drain sewage.....wide" or ...
www.sydneywater.com.au/html/yourhome/ edeveloper/pdf/
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6easement for drainage of sewage
William Stein
4sewer line easement
Edward L. Crosby III
4answergangels
4 -1wastewater/sewage legislation
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wastewater/sewage legislation


Explanation:
According to my environmental dico

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21848

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: wastewater laws
7 mins

disagree  TonyTK: Given the context, this is almost certainly about easement
16 mins

disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: The easement is recorded, thus, 'right' here.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
easement for drainage of sewage


Explanation:
In context, I think this probably means the right (easement) to drain sewage, rather than specific legislation,especially since they mention "belastet":

Carpenter Park: Preservation Letter
... As professional zoologists we are concerned about Carpenter Gurgens Park and plans for a nearby housing development and sewage easement through the park. ...
www.museum.state.il.us/mic_home/carpenter/letter.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]-RJSVQEXMSR &YPPIXMR 2S
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The new short forms for Schedule 4A are 'easement for repairs', 'easement for drainage
of sewage', 'easement for drainage of water', 'easement for electricity ...
www.lpi.nsw.gov.au/publications/ib56.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]June 28, 1993 GMP #32 Commissioner's Memo #93-024 TO: District ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... written document issued by the utility company granting the individual permission
to place the sewage disposal system in their right-of-way or easement and the ...
www.vdh.state.va.us/onsite/GMPs/Gmp032.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]1 NOTES ON CREATION OF SEWER/WATER EASEMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... purposes (or Water Supply purposes) over existing line of pipes" (Under no circumstances
must the terms "Easement to drain sewage.....wide" or ...
www.sydneywater.com.au/html/yourhome/ edeveloper/pdf/


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Varblow: HeidiVarblow
7 mins

agree  TonyTK: or simply "waste water/wastewater easement"
12 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  Richard Hall
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: 'Drainage' without specifying the 'Abwasser' Waste water is just as much from dirty dishwater, showering, etc.
2 hrs

agree  analisa
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
The object is encumbered per land register as follows;

wastewater easement in gross owned by township xxx


when a public entity 'owns' the easement (Gemeinde), it's easement in gross. Between private parties, it's an easement appurtenant (divided in negative and affirmative), in the US, anyway

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sewer line easement


Explanation:
The easement is for installation of the sewer line (gray/black water).

See the "sewer line easement form" at www.lkstevenssewer.org/Form Documents/ sewer%20line%20easement.doc, among other Googles.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527