KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

amtsinspektor

English translation: here you'd say

21:19 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Divorce law
German term or phrase: amtsinspektor
Decision of a divorce case:

(unterschrieben von) Amtsinspektor als Urkundsbeamter der Geschäftsstelle
Fritz Beltinger
Canada
English translation:here you'd say
Explanation:
Signed on behalf of the court by:

Whatshisname

Notarizing Officer at the Local Branch


It's not only futile but also confusing to try explaining what an Amtsinspektor is. Bound to sound contrived. 'Notarizing official' will be instantly understood
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Clerk of the Court
ezbounty@aol.co
4here you'd say
gangels
3official inspector
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official inspector


Explanation:
is as close as I can get

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:41:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Supervisor

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here you'd say


Explanation:
Signed on behalf of the court by:

Whatshisname

Notarizing Officer at the Local Branch


It's not only futile but also confusing to try explaining what an Amtsinspektor is. Bound to sound contrived. 'Notarizing official' will be instantly understood

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5527

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clerk of the Court


Explanation:
Just received one of those myself

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287