Geschäftsanteil (einer GmbH)

English translation: (trust) share

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Vertrag
German term or phrase: Geschäftsanteil (einer GmbH)
bin mir nicht sicher, ob 'partner interest'(wie im proz.glossaried oder doch 'share':
"Auf den Geschäftsanteil des durch Kündigung ausscheidenden Gesellschafters finden die für die Einziehung von Geschäftsanteilen geltenden Vorschriften Anwendung" (es ist nur ein Gesellschafter)
conny
Germany
English translation:(trust) share
Explanation:
share allein sollte genügen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:41:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geschäftsanteile an einem Unternehmen halten - to have holdings in a company
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
Danke, bei einer GmbH wird häufig sowohl share wie auch interest verwendet, wie mir meine Quellensuch bestätigt
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(trust) share
Martin Hesse
4 +1share of a business
blitz
5share
S M Gotiwalee
4 +1interest held by the sole shareholder
Alison Schwitzgebel
4I'd say
gangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(trust) share


Explanation:
share allein sollte genügen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:41:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geschäftsanteile an einem Unternehmen halten - to have holdings in a company


Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Danke, bei einer GmbH wird häufig sowohl share wie auch interest verwendet, wie mir meine Quellensuch bestätigt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: ist doch ne GmbH, da hätte ich mit "share" Probleme.
20 mins
  -> Wieso, eine GmbH hat doch auch Anteilseigner, nämlich die Gesellschafter, die share capital in die Firma stecken. Und an diesem capital hat der Gesellschafter dann shares.

agree  Richard Hall
24 mins
  -> Yo!

agree  Andy Lemminger
26 mins
  -> Yep!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest held by the sole shareholder


Explanation:
ought to do it for you.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
18 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
share


Explanation:
as per text

S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share of a business


Explanation:
The current regulations for Withdrawal of Business Shares have to be applied to all shares of business of the resigning partner. ...


blitz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Mmmmmmhm!
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
The departing partner's investments in the company, following his resignation from same, are subject to all legal requirements of share recall as stipulated.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551