zu dessen Ende gekündigt wurde

English translation: by November 30th of the year at the end of which the termination would be effective.

German term or phrase:zu dessen Ende gekündigt wurde
English translation:by November 30th of the year at the end of which the termination would be effective.
Entered by: Lydia Molea

11:51 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Vertrag
German term or phrase: zu dessen Ende gekündigt wurde
bis zum 30.11. des Jahres, zu dessen Ende gekündigt wurde.
conny
Germany
by November 30th of the year at the end of which the termination would be effective.
Explanation:
The shareholders who did not terminate the contract/ who did not withdraw can decide/ pass a resolution on the liquidation of the company with 2/3 of their votes by November 30th of the year at the end of which the termination would be/become effective.
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an Dich und Maureen, leider kann man Punkte nicht zweimal vergeben
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by November 30th of the year at the end of which the termination would be effective.
Lydia Molea
5 +1as of the end of which termination took effect
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5 -1until November 11, of this year, at which time the termination took effect
ezbounty@aol.co
3(the contract) was terminated with effect up until 30.11
Jeannie Graham
3 -1For this purpose, dimissed until 30.11 of this year
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
For this purpose, dimissed until 30.11 of this year


Explanation:
I think. Context would really help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 12:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or was dimissed. You should give the whole sentence because it is a bit odd as such.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
sorry, it was no dismissal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia Molea: they really mean the end of the year, not purpose, but not clear without the additional context
9 mins

disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Sorry, but since 30-day termination notices are common, notice here, given as of 30.11 only took effect I believe as of 31.12.
6 hrs
  -> The whole sentence was not there when I answered and having apprarently misread what was there, I'll just chalk this one up to experience and admit I fouled up
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sorry, it was no dismissal

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the contract) was terminated with effect up until 30.11


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
no, it wasn't
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no, it wasn't

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by November 30th of the year at the end of which the termination would be effective.


Explanation:
The shareholders who did not terminate the contract/ who did not withdraw can decide/ pass a resolution on the liquidation of the company with 2/3 of their votes by November 30th of the year at the end of which the termination would be/become effective.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Danke an Dich und Maureen, leider kann man Punkte nicht zweimal vergeben

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would say November 30, or the 30th of November
1 hr

agree  Martin Hesse
4 hrs

agree  blitz: yep
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as of the end of which termination took effect


Explanation:
Terminations take effect AS OF a particular date or UPON the occurrence of a particular event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 18:09:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, the partners gave notice on 30.11 of their intention to terminate the contract with effect as of 31.12 and moved to liquidate the company.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
8 hrs
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
until November 11, of this year, at which time the termination took effect


Explanation:
up to November 11 of that year, when the termination was to take effect,

or when the termantion went into effect

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia Molea: the termination was to take effect at the end of the year, not Nov. 11th.
9 hrs