Syndikus

English translation: counselor-at-law

German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Syndikus
Occupation, in list of genealogical info. c. 1730
Armorel Young
English translation:counselor-at-law
Explanation:
Doesn't Faust refer to Mephisto as a Syndikus?
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
I'll go for this - it has the ring of the required era to it! Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1counselor-at-law
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4counsellor
gangels
3 +1See explanation
Kim Metzger
2representative of the law
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
I have a number of possible translations: corporate lawyer, in-house counsel, company secretary

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: http://home.t-online.de/home/Meintgens.Achim/ahnkr402.htm ..seems to indicate lawyer
3 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counsellor


Explanation:
is general enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 22:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking of it, in the old days, \"advocate\" was an accepted term

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counselor-at-law


Explanation:
Doesn't Faust refer to Mephisto as a Syndikus?

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
I'll go for this - it has the ring of the required era to it! Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: yes, who ever heard of corporate lawyers around 1700, I know it is also law enforcer because I vaguely remember a document where a "Syndikus " was seizing goods from a debtor
43 mins
  -> thanks - Nice to break up the day with thoughts of Goethe, though.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
representative of the law


Explanation:
because it includes the counsellor and the enforcer
since it is such an old term it's aonly a matter of interpretation


To Maureen Holm

Edel sei der Mensch hilfreich und gut
is one of my constant thoughts whenever I take a look at humanity
andI really liked "Faust"

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116