Abstammungsurkunde

English translation: birth certificate

German term or phrase:Abstammungsurkunde
English translation:birth certificate
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

12:42 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Abstammungsurkunde
In a divorce decree, this document appears to give details on the origins of the partners; EN Certification of Origin seems like I'm talking about an orange or a pair of shoes. Is there a better term for this when referring to people?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
birth certificate
Explanation:
"The Consular Report of Birth Abroad is issued to parents following positive adjudication of their child's claim to United States citizenship. The child's claim must be adjudicated before a US passport can be issued.

Please note: All documents presented must be originals or certified copies from the office of vital records. Copies made by you or anyone else outside the office of vital records are not certified copies even if they are notarized. Certified copies normally have either a raised or printed seal from the issuing office.

A. For Civilian Families
Child's German birth certificate ("Abstammungsurkunde"). There are four kinds of German birth certificates. Be sure you get the "Abstammungsurkunde".
U.S. passport(s) of parent(s);
Naturalization Certificate(s) of parent(s) if applicable;
Parent's marriage certificate
If either or both parents were previously married, evidence of termination of prior marriage(s), divorce decree(s) or death certificate(s) of former spouse(s);
Fee: $ 65 or Euro equivalent"

HTH
Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7birth certificate
Steffen Walter
5 +2birth certificate
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2(More detailled type of) Birth certificate
Christina Emmanuilidou
5background records of origin
ezbounty@aol.co
4 +1Certificate of Descent
conny
4 +1certificate of genealogy
gangels
4Dobbelganger
Yngve Roennike
3according to a Standesamt site
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
birth certificate


Explanation:
seems to be just this

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11927

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
0 min
  -> Hallo und danke :-)

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: That'll teach me to go and find a load of context.....
1 min
  -> ...and you're one of the most competent persons to talk about this - Rhiona will know why ;-))

agree  EdithK: ius sanguinis
7 mins
  -> Genau, as opposed to ius soli.

agree  Chris Rowson
50 mins
  -> Thanks Chris, and greetings to "Elbflorenz" ;-)

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr
  -> Und schon sind hier mindestens vier "party animals" vertreten (if you know what I mean :-)))

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
1 hr
  -> Danke Andrea :-)

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: isn't this more than a simple Geburtsurkunde?
1 hr
  -> I don't really think so -> see Alison's answer below. Although the US embassy state that there are four kinds of German birth certificates, they do not seem to distinguish by using another term.

neutral  conny: was, wenn (so geschehen) der Kunde 1 Geb.urk. + 1 Abstammungsurk. vorlegt?
2 hrs
  -> Dann müsste man wohl so etwas formulieren wie "he presented/handed in two types of birth certificates" und anschließend zu einer ausführlicheren Erläuterung ansetzen, worin sich diese Urkunden unterscheiden.

agree  xxxGATI: (just a longer form of ...)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
birth certificate


Explanation:
"The Consular Report of Birth Abroad is issued to parents following positive adjudication of their child's claim to United States citizenship. The child's claim must be adjudicated before a US passport can be issued.

Please note: All documents presented must be originals or certified copies from the office of vital records. Copies made by you or anyone else outside the office of vital records are not certified copies even if they are notarized. Certified copies normally have either a raised or printed seal from the issuing office.

A. For Civilian Families
Child's German birth certificate ("Abstammungsurkunde"). There are four kinds of German birth certificates. Be sure you get the "Abstammungsurkunde".
U.S. passport(s) of parent(s);
Naturalization Certificate(s) of parent(s) if applicable;
Parent's marriage certificate
If either or both parents were previously married, evidence of termination of prior marriage(s), divorce decree(s) or death certificate(s) of former spouse(s);
Fee: $ 65 or Euro equivalent"

HTH
Alison


    Reference: http://www.usembassy.de/services/e31_2.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Hi Alison, "so trifft man sich wieder" :-)
4 mins
  -> so tell me, Steffen, do you come here often ;-) .........

agree  hirselina
7 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(More detailled type of) Birth certificate


Explanation:
As far as I know, certification of origin -Herkunftsbestaetigung - is only used for products...
Abstammungsurkunden erhält man nur im Standesamt des Geburtsortes. Sie geben den wesentlichen Inhalt eines Geburtseintrags wieder. Sie werden häufig (nicht immer) zur Anmeldung der Eheschließung benötigt, können aber auch für alle anderen Lebensbereiche verwendet werden. etc.

Christina Emmanuilidou
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, see my contribution below
1 hr

agree  Margaret Marks: In British English this would be a 'long form birth certificate': it gives details of the natural parents, unlike Geburtsurkunde and Geburtsschein.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of genealogy


Explanation:
I think it refers more to the German word "Stammbaum" than date of birth (then why doesn't it say 'Geburtsurkunde'?). Could also be 'certificate of ethnicity', i.e. someone's country of origin. Stammbaum is more historical, while ethnic background is geographical. That's the open question here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:08:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or certificate of ancestry

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: absolutely. the Aussiedler need this in order to cash in as Germans
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to a Standesamt site


Explanation:
"Die Abstammungsurkunde ist ein Nachweis der Geburt eines Kindes. Sie wird von dem Standesamt ausgestellt, das die Geburt beurkundet hat. Sie beinhaltet unter anderem den Namen des Kindes, das Geburtsdatum, den Geburtsort und die Namen der Eltern. In einer Abstammungsurkunde werden auch eventuelle Änderungen, die seit der Geburt des Kindes eingetreten sind, beispielsweise Adoption oder Namensänderung aufgeführt"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Point taken, Jonathan, but wouldn't you still end up calling this a birth certificate "per definitionem" (QUOTE: "Die Abstammungsurkunde ist ein Nachweis der Geburt eines Kindes.")?
16 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of Descent


Explanation:
um es von der Geburtsurkunde zu unterscheiden, würde ich es so nennen, denn es gibt Kunden, die kommen mit beiden Urkunden zugleich, die kann man ja nicht zweimal 'birth certificate' bezeichnen. Der Inhalt unterscheidet sich nur ganz minimal.


    Romain, Dict. of Legal Terms
conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: hatte Deine Antwort bei meinem obigen Kommentar noch nicht gesehen
1 min
  -> wird ja auch langsam dunkel hier

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dobbelganger


Explanation:
Please check a host of suggestions provided to previous queries of this nature, eg, one by me: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=172925&keyword=Abstammungsurkun...

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
background records of origin


Explanation:
could be also

record of geneology

background check records

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287