KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Entgeltpunkt

English translation: earning points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entgeltpunkt
English translation:earning points
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

13:35 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Entgeltpunkt
In a German divorce decree: "Von dem Versicherungkonto des Antraggegners bei der ... werden auf das Versicherungskonto des Antragstellerin gesetzliche Rentenanwartschaften in Höhe von monatlich 18.61 DM umzurechnen in Entgeltpunkte (West), übertragen."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
earning points
Explanation:
earnings points

This is from a German website and sounds very obviously non-native English, but I think you would have a hard job finding an "official" translation of this very specifically German concept.

"The monthly pension payment you can estimate with the following formula: The personal earnings points PEP
(persönliche Entgeltpunkte) must be computed by consideration of the age factor ZF (Zugansfaktor). Then this is to multiply with the
pension type factor RAF (Rentenartfaktor) and with the current pension value AR (aktueller Rentenwert)."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Earnings points\" is the correct and official technical term in this context (pension).

References:

http://www.erziehung.uni-giessen.de/studis/Robert/formel.htm...

Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3earning points
Klaus Dorn
4 +1compensation point
Jennifer Hottarek
4pension points
Anca Nitu
3pension credits based on earnings
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensation point


Explanation:
has something to do with wages in East and West Germany--the systems are still different.

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: compensation ratio points, perhaps
24 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: Entgeltpunkte relate to calculation of *pensions*/pension entitlements, as Klaus explained below. Of course, wages/salaries are the basis for such calculations.
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
earning points


Explanation:
earnings points

This is from a German website and sounds very obviously non-native English, but I think you would have a hard job finding an "official" translation of this very specifically German concept.

"The monthly pension payment you can estimate with the following formula: The personal earnings points PEP
(persönliche Entgeltpunkte) must be computed by consideration of the age factor ZF (Zugansfaktor). Then this is to multiply with the
pension type factor RAF (Rentenartfaktor) and with the current pension value AR (aktueller Rentenwert)."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Earnings points\" is the correct and official technical term in this context (pension).

References:

http://www.erziehung.uni-giessen.de/studis/Robert/formel.htm...



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
27 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Sense is correct and persuasively documented.
34 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: should be a safe bet given the ref
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pension credits based on earnings


Explanation:
sort of a generic take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5