KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Pozesskostenhilfebewilligung

English translation: grant of court cost subsidy or reduction

14:52 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Pozesskostenhilfebewilligung
Here's one for ya! Any suggestions?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:grant of court cost subsidy or reduction
Explanation:
I note the web sites relating to Australia and if you're in a Commonwealth system, "legal aid" may be all right, but for U.S. purposes, "legal aid and assistance" means that the party has counsel and if the party is indigent, then he may be assisted by a court-appointed "legal aid lawyer." The Legal Aid Society has offices in most states. I would also note that representation by a "legal aid lawyer" is as a practical matter restricted to criminal proceedings. I have not had the experience of seeing counsel appointed to an indigent party in a divorce proceeding.
The article cited below puts the "legal aid" practice in perspective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:00:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://kanzlei-birnkammer.de/familiensache.htm

\"Weiterhin ist mir bekannt, dass im Falle einer Prozesskostenbewilligung nur die Tätigkeiten
von den Rechtsanwälten Birnkammer und Rogos von der KOSTENBEFREIUNG erfasst werden,
die gerichtlich anhängig werden und für die Prozesskostenhilfe bewilligt wird. Hinsichtlich der übrigen Tätigkeiten gemäß der oben erteilten Aufträge besteht gegen mich ein direkter Honoraranspruch der Rechtsanwälte.\"

Based on further research, I suggest as alternative: \"approval of pro bono representation\" Here, I note that to the extent that certain segments of the representation are not approved for KOSTENBEFREIUNG, i.e. approved for pro bono representation, the client remains liable to pay counsel his ordinary fee under the retainer agreement. I also note here that this retainer agreement relates to a divorce case.

I am devoting so much time to this because I find it unfathomable that any court system has the resources to pay or even to significantly subsidize attorneys\' fees at any reasonable hourly rate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:07:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seems to be a clear line of case law denying the Prozesskostenbewilligung in bankruptcy cases. In some of those cases, there is specific mention of whether an attorney can be assigned (\"beigeordnet\") to a bankruptcy debtor, which tends to comport with the court-appointment practice, with the notable difference, however, that the client makes application for the aid through his own, privately selected attorney, as this retainer agreement indicates.

I am very glad to be educated through ProZ on the practice elsewhere.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grant of court cost subsidy or reduction
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +3order granting legal aid
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
order granting legal aid


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Hottarek: or "granting of legal aid"
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
33 mins

agree  Martin Hesse: grant of legal aid, pls see http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=grant ...
43 mins
  -> thanks to all

agree  xxxGATI
2 hrs

disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: "Legal aid' has specific meanings in U.S. practice, and usually designates the counsel appointed by the court for the indigent. Here, it appears to be more of a nature of a rsubsidy of or eduction in court costs. Sorry to be contrary.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grant of court cost subsidy or reduction


Explanation:
I note the web sites relating to Australia and if you're in a Commonwealth system, "legal aid" may be all right, but for U.S. purposes, "legal aid and assistance" means that the party has counsel and if the party is indigent, then he may be assisted by a court-appointed "legal aid lawyer." The Legal Aid Society has offices in most states. I would also note that representation by a "legal aid lawyer" is as a practical matter restricted to criminal proceedings. I have not had the experience of seeing counsel appointed to an indigent party in a divorce proceeding.
The article cited below puts the "legal aid" practice in perspective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:00:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://kanzlei-birnkammer.de/familiensache.htm

\"Weiterhin ist mir bekannt, dass im Falle einer Prozesskostenbewilligung nur die Tätigkeiten
von den Rechtsanwälten Birnkammer und Rogos von der KOSTENBEFREIUNG erfasst werden,
die gerichtlich anhängig werden und für die Prozesskostenhilfe bewilligt wird. Hinsichtlich der übrigen Tätigkeiten gemäß der oben erteilten Aufträge besteht gegen mich ein direkter Honoraranspruch der Rechtsanwälte.\"

Based on further research, I suggest as alternative: \"approval of pro bono representation\" Here, I note that to the extent that certain segments of the representation are not approved for KOSTENBEFREIUNG, i.e. approved for pro bono representation, the client remains liable to pay counsel his ordinary fee under the retainer agreement. I also note here that this retainer agreement relates to a divorce case.

I am devoting so much time to this because I find it unfathomable that any court system has the resources to pay or even to significantly subsidize attorneys\' fees at any reasonable hourly rate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:07:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seems to be a clear line of case law denying the Prozesskostenbewilligung in bankruptcy cases. In some of those cases, there is specific mention of whether an attorney can be assigned (\"beigeordnet\") to a bankruptcy debtor, which tends to comport with the court-appointment practice, with the notable difference, however, that the client makes application for the aid through his own, privately selected attorney, as this retainer agreement indicates.

I am very glad to be educated through ProZ on the practice elsewhere.


    Reference: http://www.utexas.edu/law/news/083102_techgrant.html
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: absolutely, and I'm from the Commonwealth
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  William Stein: right, "legal aid" means a court-appointed attorney in the US
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: better choice
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  DPS
6 days