KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

zu Unzeit

English translation: untimely termination of the contract


18:07 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Swiss contract law
German term or phrase: zu Unzeit
This comes up in a Swiss agreement.

Wird der Vertrag zu Unzeit gekündigt, hat der davon betroffene Vertragspartner Anspruch auf Entschädigung gemäss Art. 404(2) OR.

I know it can be "terminated at an inopportune moment," but I think in a legal context, this "moment" needs to be more defined. Would it be wrong to say "prematurely?" or "extraordinarily?"
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:untimely termination of the contract
Explanation:
should do it. Untimely can mean inappropriate or premature, acc to my Oxford English Dic.

Examples:
Page 3. 3 9.2 Claims for damages due to untimely termination of the contract
remain reserved. Claims for compensation for lost profits are excluded. 10. ...
www.gr.admin.ch/lieferanten/agb_files/agb_dla_e.pdf

www.gsbca2.gsa.gov/oldappeals/w107000.txt
... 8. On September 29, 1988, Chemray asked that GSA reimburse it for "costs occurred [sic] by the untimely termination of [the] Contract."

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this answer does it nicely without throwing in something that wasn't in the original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1untimely termination of the contract
Nicole Tata
4at an inopportune moment
Jonathan MacKerron
4prematurelyNaresh Advani
4inappropriate time
swisstell
4without due or proper notice
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inappropriate time


Explanation:
a time not foreseen or allowed in the contract. 2 bits from a Swiss.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without due or proper notice


Explanation:
This is one of the formulations for this concept, as used in contracts.

Cheerio,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
untimely termination of the contract


Explanation:
should do it. Untimely can mean inappropriate or premature, acc to my Oxford English Dic.

Examples:
Page 3. 3 9.2 Claims for damages due to untimely termination of the contract
remain reserved. Claims for compensation for lost profits are excluded. 10. ...
www.gr.admin.ch/lieferanten/agb_files/agb_dla_e.pdf

www.gsbca2.gsa.gov/oldappeals/w107000.txt
... 8. On September 29, 1988, Chemray asked that GSA reimburse it for "costs occurred [sic] by the untimely termination of [the] Contract."

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this answer does it nicely without throwing in something that wasn't in the original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
29 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prematurely


Explanation:
In case the contract is terminated prematurely, the concerned contract partner has the right to claim damages as per Article 404(2). Prematurely is the correct term in this legal context.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at an inopportune moment


Explanation:
according to Duden/Collins

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577