KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Gesuchsteller/in

English translation: male/female applicant


08:57 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / divorce
German term or phrase: Gesuchsteller/in
I know what Gesuchsteller is but I am looking for a neat way to differentiate between man and woman; both of them (divorce case) appear as Gesuchsteller or applicants. I could just refer to them as husband/wife, man/woman, whatever. Any bright ideas to make it sound good?
xxxGenie
English translation:male/female applicant
Explanation:
is one way of doing it. Doesn't sound particularly 'nice' though.

Lots of google examples, although mostly for marriage, adoption, citizenship stuff etc. Here's a selection:

This application for Marriage License must be completed and signed by the male and female applicant, and the signatures must be notarized. ...
www.co.jefferson.wa.us/auditor/pdfs/marriage.pdf

The applicants are a mother and her son. For clarity, I have referred to the mother as the female applicant. 2. Documentation of the inquiry process. ...
www.oipcbc.org/orders/Order192.html

If either the male or female applicant cannot appear together the waiting period ... license who have previously been married must present their divorce papers as ...
www.littleferrynj.org/page8.html

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
That appears to be the only way to deal with this alright. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Petitioner/Applicant/Movant Wife or Husband
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4(male, female) applicant, petitioner
Сергей Лузан
3 +1petitioner / respondant
jerrie
3 -1male/female applicant
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petitioner / respondant


Explanation:
(male/female) petitioner or respondant depending on which party is making the application?

Spouse is always good for husband/wife...but doesn't really help with the male/female thing.

Just a thought

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(male, female) applicant, petitioner


Explanation:
and with pronouns in the text s/he.
Good luck, Genie!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
male/female applicant


Explanation:
is one way of doing it. Doesn't sound particularly 'nice' though.

Lots of google examples, although mostly for marriage, adoption, citizenship stuff etc. Here's a selection:

This application for Marriage License must be completed and signed by the male and female applicant, and the signatures must be notarized. ...
www.co.jefferson.wa.us/auditor/pdfs/marriage.pdf

The applicants are a mother and her son. For clarity, I have referred to the mother as the female applicant. 2. Documentation of the inquiry process. ...
www.oipcbc.org/orders/Order192.html

If either the male or female applicant cannot appear together the waiting period ... license who have previously been married must present their divorce papers as ...
www.littleferrynj.org/page8.html

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
That appears to be the only way to deal with this alright. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: It's the Petitioner/Applicant/Movant Wife or Husband.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Petitioner/Applicant/Movant Wife or Husband


Explanation:
Male or female is as dreadful as it sounds and not necessary.

Family Law Depositions TOC
... Form Number 1: Background Information-Examination of **Petitioner-Wife** by Her Own
Counsel. ... Form Number 14: Examination of Husband by Counsel for Petitioner-Wife. ...
www.jurispub.com/books/family_law_depositions_toc.htm - 15k -

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
5 hrs