KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

gesetzliche Erbfolge

English translation: [under the] law of succession


13:58 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: gesetzliche Erbfolge
from an oeffentliche letztwillige Verfuegung:

"Ersatzerben fuer alle moeglichen Faelle sind ihre Nachkommen, im Sinne der gesetzlichen Erbfolge."

Sagt man "statutory succession"? My dictionaries are giving me several other choices.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:[under the] law of succession
Explanation:
"Intestate succession" is confusing here because it applies to the case where there is no will. It is the modified derivative of the basic term, which is "law of succession."
You're right, of course, that the law is statutory, but it suffices to say "law."
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Maureen.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[under the] law of succession
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1legal succession BE
EdithK
4next in line of inheritance
swisstell
3intestate succession
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
next in line of inheritance


Explanation:
see also ProzGlossary

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intestate succession


Explanation:
Here's one translation that might apply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:13:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Random House Dictionary of the Law - Intestate succession = succeeding to property of a decedent by operation of law, either because the decedent left no valid will or because the will did not effectively dispose of all the decedent\'s property. Each state has laws dictating how such property is to be distributed among surviving relatives, generally referred to as laws of intestate succession or laws of descent and distribution.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal succession BE


Explanation:
hereditary succession US

Der Kleine Eichborn
Wirtschaftslexikon

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
12 mins
  -> Thanx.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[under the] law of succession


Explanation:
"Intestate succession" is confusing here because it applies to the case where there is no will. It is the modified derivative of the basic term, which is "law of succession."
You're right, of course, that the law is statutory, but it suffices to say "law."

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thanks, Maureen.

Ron