International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Verfuegungsfaehigkeit

English translation: appear competent to or appear to possess the faculties to


14:40 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Verfuegungsfaehigkeit
from an oeffentliche letztwillige Verfuegung:

"...bestaetigen, dass...die Testatorin sich dabei nach unserer Wahrnehmung im Zustande der Verfuegungsfaehigkeit befunden hat..."

My dictionary is giving me something like "capacity to dispose"

What it's ultimately getting at is she is supposed to still be in full control of her mental capacities and able to make such decisions??

Explanation appreciated.

Vielen Dank.
Ron Stelter
English translation:appear competent to or appear to possess the faculties to
Explanation:
and we attest that she appeared competent [or appeared to possess the faculties] to ... make dispositions of property or whatever.

'Competence' in the law is sometimes an issue of age, though not here presumably, but still the relevant legal concept. You'll want to resist the temptation to use the old "of sound mind" phrase, since it's a bit more obliquely formulated here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:17:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even the *requisite* faculties...
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Maureen.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appear competent to or appear to possess the faculties to
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4capacity to disposexxxSilLiz
3 +1power of disposal
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power of disposal


Explanation:
According to Hamblock.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
43 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacity to dispose


Explanation:
This term is ok. It means that the person is legally entitled to dispose of his/her patrimony.

xxxSilLiz
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appear competent to or appear to possess the faculties to


Explanation:
and we attest that she appeared competent [or appeared to possess the faculties] to ... make dispositions of property or whatever.

'Competence' in the law is sometimes an issue of age, though not here presumably, but still the relevant legal concept. You'll want to resist the temptation to use the old "of sound mind" phrase, since it's a bit more obliquely formulated here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:17:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even the *requisite* faculties...

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thanks, Maureen.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGATI
21 mins

agree  David Moore: "she appeared competent to...." is correct here
53 mins