KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

GB/ZSB

English translation: Geschaeftsbereich/Zentrale Studienberatung business area/central studies advising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GB/ZSB
English translation:Geschaeftsbereich/Zentrale Studienberatung business area/central studies advising
Entered by: Dawn Montague

03:15 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: GB/ZSB
In a patent-application form:

"Dieser Teil wird vom GB/ZSB ausgefuellt"

"Anmeldung hat nach Meinung des GB/ZSB herausragende Bedeutung:"
Dawn Montague
??? / Zentrale Studienberatung
Explanation:
This is very low confidence, but I Googled around this a little, and suggest that ZSB may be Zentrale Studienberatung, at least if it has anything to do with a college.

But I couldn´t find anything for GB in a patent context other than Great Britain, which obviously doesn´t fit with that interpretation of ZSB.

Offering this in the hope it may help a bit.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
This one is very hard to grade. I needed both answers.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Geschäftsbereich/ Zentrale ??David Moore
1??? / Zentrale StudienberatungChris Rowson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
??? / Zentrale Studienberatung


Explanation:
This is very low confidence, but I Googled around this a little, and suggest that ZSB may be Zentrale Studienberatung, at least if it has anything to do with a college.

But I couldn´t find anything for GB in a patent context other than Great Britain, which obviously doesn´t fit with that interpretation of ZSB.

Offering this in the hope it may help a bit.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
This one is very hard to grade. I needed both answers.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geschäftsbereich/ Zentrale ??


Explanation:
GB is a very common abbreviation for the above, and might even be right in this case, but probably the other half appears somewhere in the Ausgangstext; hope this helps a little!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634