KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Wechsel oder Schecks zu Protest gehen lässt

English translation: to let a bill {of exchange} or checksbe protested


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wechsel oder Schecks zu Protest gehen lässt
English translation:to let a bill {of exchange} or checksbe protested
Entered by: DespinaB

17:59 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / law, financial
German term or phrase: Wechsel oder Schecks zu Protest gehen lässt
A contract -- I’m not sure I’ve hit the mark on protesting bills of exchange -- a new one for me:
Context:
5. Zahlungsverzug
5.1 Bei Vorliegen begründeter Zweifel an der Zahlungsfähigkeit des Kunden – insbesondere bei Nichterfüllung von Zahlungsverpflichtungen trotz Nachfristsetzung aus Verträgen mit uns oder mit einem uns verbundenen Unternehmen, bei Verschlechterung von Bonitätsauskünften, wenn er von uns angenommene ***Wechsel oder Schecks zu Protest gehen lässt *** oder Antrag auf Eröffnung des Insolvenzverfahrens gestellt wird –, sind wir unbeschadet anderer Rechte berechtigt:

MY 1st draft attempt:
If reasonable doubts exist concerning the customer’s solvency – particularly in the event of non-payment despite an agreed extension of the payment deadline in contracts either with us or with companies associated with us, in the event of a downgraded bank rating, if the customer ***allows the bills of exchange or checks we have previously accepted to be protested *** or a petition for bankruptcy proceedings has been issued – we are entitled, without detriment, to other rights:


Am I close? Or is there much better legal terminology I’ve missed?

Thanks!
BJ
DespinaB
Austria
to let a bill be protested
Explanation:
so you are quite close with your translation.
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment

Thank you all for your help!
(Also regarding my word choices (AMuller -- filed vs. issued & “without prejudice”) -- I appreciate you calling such “Feinheiten” to my attn.) I love LEO, but obviously “he’s” not always right.
I’m accepting Answer #1, not because it’s close to my own (whew!), but because
1) it’s backed up by a reference plus a peer agreement and
2) the contract is mostly for a British “readership”, and so an American nuancing (tho’ duly noted for the future and much appreciated!) wouldn’t work as well in this case.
Thanks again for your time and helpfulness!
:-D
BJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to let a bill be protested
conny
4 +1when he allows cashier's checks or personal checks to bouncegangels
4causes any bill or cheques accepted by us to be filed - petition..has been filed- without prejudice-AMuller


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to let a bill be protested


Explanation:
so you are quite close with your translation.


    Romain, Dict. of Legal Terms
conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment

Thank you all for your help!
(Also regarding my word choices (AMuller -- filed vs. issued & “without prejudice”) -- I appreciate you calling such “Feinheiten” to my attn.) I love LEO, but obviously “he’s” not always right.
I’m accepting Answer #1, not because it’s close to my own (whew!), but because
1) it’s backed up by a reference plus a peer agreement and
2) the contract is mostly for a British “readership”, and so an American nuancing (tho’ duly noted for the future and much appreciated!) wouldn’t work as well in this case.
Thanks again for your time and helpfulness!
:-D
BJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Supported by Zahn
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causes any bill or cheques accepted by us to be filed - petition..has been filed- without prejudice-


Explanation:
I am not sure at all about the main bit you were asking about, sorry. I think that for petitions, 'filed' is better than 'issued', and 'unbeschadet anderer Rechte' I would normally translate as 'without prejudice to other rights'.

AMuller
PRO pts in pair: 70

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when he allows cashier's checks or personal checks to bounce


Explanation:
it would be called in the US.

In other words, no funds are in his account to honor the checks, which can be a felony in the US. The word 'protest' would hardly be used, you simply take the guy to court for check fraud.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs