KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

EGBG

English translation: EGBGB

15:22 May 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: EGBG
Auf die Kindesannahme ist nach §§ 22 Satz 2, 14 Abs. 1 Nr. 2 EGBG deutsches Recht anwendbar. Art. 23 in Verbindung mit Art. 11 Abs. 1 EGBGB sind berücksichtigt.

I suspect that EGBG and EGBGB are two different laws, and that the former has to do with international law. I know what EGBGB is, but can anyone tell me what EGBG stands for and how it is translated?
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:EGBGB
Explanation:
EGBGB contains the Private International Law of Germany

http://www.jura.uni-freiburg.de/ipr1/cisg/conv/egbgb.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 17:26:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which means I fully agree with Kim.
Selected response from:

xxxBBaur
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Birgit. That's the information I needed to convince me. Thanks also to Kim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Introductory Act to the German Civil Code
Kim Metzger
5EGBGB
xxxBBaur


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Introductory Act to the German Civil Code


Explanation:
It's the Einführungsgesetz

http://www.kanzlei.de/egbgb-0.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 15:54:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olav, is it possible that EGBG was the abbreviation for the \'old\' law and that EGBGB is the abbreviation for the new law?

Auf vor 1. Januar 2002 entstandene Schuldverhältnisse ist weiter das alte Recht anzuwenden (vgl. Art. 229 § 5 S. 1 EGBG). Dies gilt auch für bereits begründete Dauerschuldverhältnisse, allerdings nur bis 31. Dezember 2002. Ab 1. Januar 2003 gilt auch für diese Schuldverhältnisse neues Recht (vgl. Art. 229 § 5 S. 2 EGBGB).

http://www.kanzlei-prof-schweizer.de/bibliothek/uni/01044/



    Reference: http://www.kanzlei.de/egbgb-0.htm
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=150036&keyword=EGBG
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21868

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBBaur: EGBG stands for Einführungsgesetz zum Bürgerlichen Gesetzbuch
21 mins

agree  CathyFS: Einführungsgesetz zum Bürgerlichen Gesetzbuch
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EGBGB


Explanation:
EGBGB contains the Private International Law of Germany

http://www.jura.uni-freiburg.de/ipr1/cisg/conv/egbgb.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 17:26:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which means I fully agree with Kim.

xxxBBaur
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank you, Birgit. That's the information I needed to convince me. Thanks also to Kim.