KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

UR.Nr. .....

English translation: Urkunden-Nummer / deed no.


16:00 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: UR.Nr. .....
on the top left corner of the letter there is this UR number...I don't know what it refers to...any suggestion? it should be an abbreviation, but what for? thanks, Ilaria
Hilaryc78
English translation:Urkunden-Nummer / deed no.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Urkunden-Nummer / deed no.
EdithK
4reg. No.klyunchev
3 +1Urkundenrollen Nr.
Katy62
3 +1document no.
Kim Metzger
1Unsere Referenz-Nr.
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Urkunden-Nummer / deed no.


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: but why is the R capitalised?
3 mins
  -> Don't know but that's the way it's written on docs.

neutral  Katy62: The R is for Rolle as in Urkundenrolle
2 hrs
  -> Not sure about that.

neutral  klyunchev: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Urkundenrolle
3352 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
document no.


Explanation:
I believe.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: I would go with that
18 mins
  -> So would I, unless there's some specific reference somewhere to property.

neutral  klyunchev: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Urkundenrolle http://www.abkuerzungen.de/result.php?searchterm=UR&language... http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abkürzungen/Gesetze_und_Recht
3352 days
  -> Or (notary's) document register - Romain - if UR.Nr. really is Urkundenrolle. Not enough context to know for sure.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Urkundenrollen Nr.


Explanation:
meaning Document No.

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

neutral  klyunchev: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Urkundenrolle
3352 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Unsere Referenz-Nr.


Explanation:
ich tippe nur
da UZ fuer Unser Zeichen steht (wenn ich mich recht erinnere), koennte vielleicht UR.Nr. fuer Unsere Referenznummer stehen. Ich wiederhole, ich tippe nur.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  klyunchev: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Urkundenrolle
3352 days

3352 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reg. No.


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Urkundenrolle

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): klyunchev